STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 299 this week

Luan Peters (1946–2017)


Luan Peters was born on June 18, 1946 in Bethnal Green, London, England as Carol Hirsch. She was an actress, known for Freelance (1971), Doctor Who (1963) and The Caesars (1968). She died on December 19, 2017 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in London, England, UK

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 12 Nov 2017
 
a list of 291 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 341 people
created 08 Apr 2018
 
a list of 128 people
created 18 Jun 2015
 
a list of 154 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luan Peters's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Freelance Rosemary
(1971)
Doctor Who Chicki / Sheila
(1967-1973)
The Caesars Agrippinilla
(1968)
Z Cars Susan Cook / Doreen
(1967-1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
 1989-1990 The Bill (TV Series)
Sylvia / Doris
- Vendetta (1990) ... Sylvia
- The Visit (1989) ... Doris
 1980 Pacific Banana
Candy Bubbles
 1980 The Wildcats of St. Trinian's
Poppy Adams
 1979-1980 Cannon and Ball (TV Series)
Fiona / Girl in Bar / Female Ant
- Episode #2.7 (1980) ... Girl in Bar
- Episode #2.5 (1980) ... Female Ant
- Episode #2.4 (1980) ... Fiona
- Episode #1.4 (1979) ... Fiona
- Episode #1.3 (1979) ... Fiona
 1980 The Enigma Files (TV Series)
Elvira
- Investigation of a Copper (1980) ... Elvira
 1979 Fawlty Towers (TV Series)
Raylene Miles
- The Psychiatrist (1979) ... Raylene Miles
 1978 Mixed Blessings (TV Series)
Deirdre
- A Leg from the Past (1978) ... Deirdre
 1978 The Professionals (TV Series)
Lady in Sports Car
- Heroes (1978) ... Lady in Sports Car
 1977 Target (TV Series)
Denise Musgrave
- Roadrunner (1977) ... Denise Musgrave
 1977 Whodunnit? (TV Series)
Jillian
- The Rajah's Ruby (1977) ... Jillian
 1977 The Boys and Mrs B (TV Short)
Ingrid (The Stripper)
 1977 Robin's Nest (TV Series)
Elizabeth
- A Little Competition (1977) ... Elizabeth
 1976 The Devil's Men
Laurie
 1974 Old Dracula
Pottinger's Secretary
 1973 Crown Court (TV Series)
Dorothy Greenway
- The Death of Dracula: Part 3 (1973) ... Dorothy Greenway
- The Death of Dracula: Part 2 (1973) ... Dorothy Greenway
- The Death of Dracula: Part 1 (1973) ... Dorothy Greenway
 1967-1973 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Sheila / Chicki
- Frontier in Space: Episode Three (1973) ... Sheila
- The Macra Terror: Episode 4 (1967) ... Chicki (as Karol Keyes)
 1972 Go Girl (Short)
Carol
 1972 The Flesh and Blood Show
Carol Edwards
 1972 The Pathfinders (TV Series)
A.C.W. Gwen Porter
- Into the Fire (1972) ... A.C.W. Gwen Porter
 1971 Freelance
Rosemary
 1971 Not Tonight, Darling
Karen
 1971 On the Buses (TV Series)
Joan
- Canteen Trouble (1971) ... Joan
 1971 Twins of Evil
Gerta
 1968-1971 Public Eye (TV Series)
Lana L'Ettrell / Brenda Smedley
- Transatlantic Cousins (1971) ... Lana L'Ettrell
- Strictly Private and Confidential (1968) ... Brenda Smedley (as Karol Keyes)
 1971 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Lorna Shawcross
- Episode #1.1091 (1971) ... Lorna Shawcross
- Episode #1.1090 (1971) ... Lorna Shawcross
- Episode #1.1089 (1971) ... Lorna Shawcross
- Episode #1.1088 (1971) ... Lorna Shawcross
- Episode #1.1087 (1971) ... Lorna Shawcross
 1971 Albert! (TV Series)
Leslie Willis
- Lost Weekend (1971) ... Leslie Willis
- Raquel (1971) ... Leslie Willis
- A Ring on Her Finger (1971) ... Leslie Willis
 1971 Lust for a Vampire
Trudi
 1967-1970 Z Cars (TV Series)
Susan Cook / Doreen
- By Bread Alone: Part 2 (1970) ... Doreen
- Never Give a Copper an Even Break: Part 2 (1967) ... Susan Cook (as Karol Keyes)
- Never Give a Copper an Even Break: Part 1 (1967) ... Susan Cook (as Karol Keyes)
 1970 Man of Violence
Angel
 1969 Strange Report (TV Series)
Ward Nurse
- Report 3424: Epidemic - A Most Curious Crime (1969) ... Ward Nurse (as Karol Keyes)
 1969 My Partner the Ghost (TV Series)
Dancer
- That's How Murder Snowballs (1969) ... Dancer (uncredited)
 1968 The Caesars (TV Mini-Series)
Agrippinilla
- Caligula (1968) ... Agrippinilla (as Karol Keyes)
 1968 Nana (TV Mini-Series)
Maria Blond
- The Courtesan (1968) ... Maria Blond
- The Actress (1968) ... Maria Blond
 1967 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Marie
- The Party (1967) ... Marie (as Karol Keyes)
 1967 Mickey Dunne (TV Series)
Young woman
- No Flowers by Request (1967) ... Young woman (as Karol Keyes)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1975 & 1976) Appeared on the BBC music series, "Top of the Pops", miming (lip-synching) 'Dr. Kiss-Kiss' and 'I'm on Fire' by the disco band 5000 Volts. Both songs actually sung by Tina Charles. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Delilah Jackson | Karol Keyes

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stage name is derived from a town in Russia called Luan, and the actress Jean Peters. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed