Walter F. Parkes


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,114 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
Walter F. Parkes was born on April 15, 1951 in Bakersfield, California, USA as Walter Steven Fishman. He is a producer and writer, known for Men in Black (1997), WarGames (1983) and Sneakers (1992). He is married to Laurie MacDonald. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 11 May 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter F. Parkes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 6 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Men in Black Producer
(1997)
WarGames Writer
(1983)
Sneakers Producer
(1992)
The Lookout Producer
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (56 credits)
  Gladiator 2 (producer) (announced)
  Sneakers (TV Series) (producer) (announced)
 2020 Barbie (producer) (announced)
  The Good Spy (producer) (pre-production)
 2019 Men in Black: International (producer)
 2018 Free Solo (Documentary) (executive producer - as Walter Parkes)
 2017 Tulip Fever (executive producer)
 2017 Rings (producer - produced by)
 2016 Keeping Up with the Joneses (producer)
 2015 Warrior (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2015 He Named Me Malala (Documentary) (producer - as Walter Parkes)
 2015 The Slap (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Ritchie (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Rosie (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Aisha (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Connie (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Manolis (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Crossbones (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Crossbones (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Blackbeard (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Beggarman (2014) ... (executive producer)
- A Hole in the Head (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Return (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2012/I Flight (producer)
 2012 Men in Black 3 (producer)
 2010 Dinner for Schmucks (producer)
 2009 The Uninvited (producer)
 2008 The Burning Plain (producer)
 2007 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (producer - as Walter Parkes)
 2007 The Kite Runner (producer - as Walter Parkes)
 2007 The Lookout (producer - as Walter Parkes)
 2005 The Legend of Zorro (producer)
 2005 Just Like Heaven (producer)
 2005 The Island (producer)
 2005 The Ring Two (producer)
 2004 The Terminal (producer)
 2002 Catch Me If You Can (producer)
 2002 The Ring (producer)
 2002 The Tuxedo (executive producer)
 2002 Road to Perdition (executive producer)
 2002 Men in Black II (producer)
 2002 Minority Report (producer)
 2002 The Time Machine (producer)
 1997-2001 Men in Black: The Series (TV Series) (executive producer - 53 episodes)
- The Endgame Syndrome: Part 2 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- The Endgame Syndrome: Part 1 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- The Zero to Superhero Syndrome (2001) ... (executive producer)
- The Breaking News Syndrome (2001) ... (executive producer)
- The Virtual Crossfire Syndrome (2001) ... (executive producer)
 2001 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (executive producer)
 2000 Gladiator (executive producer)
 1998 The Mask of Zorro (executive producer)
 1998 Small Soldiers (executive producer - as Walter Parkes)
 1998 Deep Impact (executive producer - as Walter Parkes)
 1997 Amistad (executive producer - as Walter Parkes)
 1997 The Peacemaker (producer - as Walter Parkes)
 1997 Men in Black (producer)
 1996 The Trigger Effect (executive producer - as Walter Parkes)
 1996/I Twister (executive producer - as Walter Parkes)
 1995 How to Make an American Quilt (executive producer - as Walter Parkes)
 1994 Little Giants (executive producer)
 1994 Birdland (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Lower Than the Angels (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Sons and Mudders (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Grand Delusion (1994) ... (executive producer)
- O.C.D.P.D. Blue (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Plan B (1994) ... (executive producer)
 1992 Sneakers (producer)
 1991 Eddie Dodd (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Unaired Pilot ... (executive producer)
 1990 Awakenings (producer)
 1989 True Believer (producer)
 1987 Project X (producer)
 1985 Volunteers (producer)
 1975 The California Reich (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Walter Fishman Parkes | Walter Parkes
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranked #22 in Premiere's 2003 annual Power 100 List with wife and producing partner Laurie MacDonald. They had ranked #33 in 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed