STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,040 this week

Shaike Ophir (1929–1987)


Born In Jerusalem Novenber 4th, 1929. Fourth generation Israeli. Educated at "Alliance" school of Jerusalem. In his teens studied at "Haohel" Theatre Studio. at the age of 15 joined the "Palmach" underground forces and participated in safeguarding the convoys to Jerusalem. Also fought at the "Palyam" (Palmach's Naval section), where he met Dan ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in Tel Aviv, Israel

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Delta Force
Tue, Feb 25 7:37 AM PST on STZENA (646)
The Delta Force
Fri, Feb 28 8:08 AM PST on RETRO (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 18 people
created 16 Jan 2016
 
a list of 107 people
created 30 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shaike Ophir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Policeman Constable Sgt. Abraham Azulai
(1971)
Shirley Temple's Storybook Rumpelstiltskin
(1958)
The Delta Force Father Nicholas
(1986)
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 1987 M.A.S.H.A. (TV Series)
Mr. Sohar
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Mr. Sohar
 1987 Sleeping Beauty
Master Elf (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1986 America 3000
Lelz (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1986 The Delta Force
Father Nicholas (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1985 King Solomon's Mines
Kassam (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1979 Salem u Taalem (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1979 Ta'ut Bamispar
Superintendent Moshe Cohen
 1979 The Magician of Lublin
Schmul (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1978 The Fox in the Chicken Coop
Amitz Dolniker
 1977 500,000 Black
 1977 Ha-Gan
Avram
 1977 Operation Thunderbolt
Gadi Arnon (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1975 Diamonds
Moshe (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1973 Daughters, Daughters
Sabbatai Alfandari
 1971 Carlos (TV Movie)
Domingo
 1971 The Policeman
Constable Sgt. Abraham Azulai
 1969 The Big Dig
Police Officer
 1969 Ramon Yendias Flucht (TV Movie)
Garcia (as Scheike Ophir)
 1967 Ervinka
The Sergeant
 1967 Humoresken in de Humorhal (TV Movie)
 1964 Dalia and the Sailors
Jacko
 1963 El Dorado
Shneider
 1960 Sunday Showcase (TV Series)
- Turn the Key Deftly (1960) ... (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1960 Buick-Electra Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Fifth Column (1960) ... (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1960 The Fifth Column (TV Movie)
 1959 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Armstrong
- The Waxwork (1959) ... Armstrong (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1958 Climax! (TV Series)
Spider
- Spider Web (1958) ... Spider
 1958 Hansel and Gretel (TV Movie)
Miney
 1958 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series)
Rumpelstiltskin
- Rumpelstiltskin (1958) ... Rumpelstiltskin (as Shai K. Ophir)
 1956 Tel Aviv Taxi
Soldier (as Shy Ophir)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shai K. Ofir | Scheike Ophir | Shai K. Ophir | Shy Ophir
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Israeli Films Academy awards are named after him - Ophir Awards. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed