Barret Oliver


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 111 this week
Trailer
1:23 | Trailer
Barret Oliver was born on August 24, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Barret Spencer Oliver. He is known for his work on The NeverEnding Story (1984), Cocoon (1985) and D.A.R.Y.L. (1985). See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Kiss Me Goodbye
Wed, Nov 20 2:43 PM PST on RETRO (662)
Kiss Me Goodbye
Wed, Nov 20 11:49 PM PST on RETRO (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 31 images
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barret Oliver's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1984)
Cocoon David
(1985)
D.A.R.Y.L. Daryl
(1985)
Frankenweenie Victor Frankenstein
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1988 Cocoon: The Return
David
 1988 Hooperman (TV Series)
Anthony
- Me and Mr. Magoo (1988) ... Anthony
 1987 The Secret Garden (TV Movie)
Dickon Sowerby
 1986 Spot Marks the X (TV Movie)
Ken Miller
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Georgie (segment "Gramma")
- Gramma/Personal Demons/Cold Reading (1986) ... Georgie (segment "Gramma")
 1985 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series)
Hendrick Van Tassel
- The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1985) ... Hendrick Van Tassel
 1985 Cocoon
David
 1985 D.A.R.Y.L.
Daryl
 1984 Frankenweenie (Short)
Victor Frankenstein
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series)
Matthew Powell
- Portraits (1984) ... Matthew Powell
 1984 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Arthur Nealy
- To Touch the Moon (1984) ... Arthur Nealy
 1984 Invitation to Hell (TV Movie)
Robbie Winslow
 1984 The NeverEnding Story
Bastian
 1984 Lottery! (TV Series)
 1983 Uncommon Valor
Kid #2
 1983 Love, Sidney (TV Series)
- Surprise Party (1983)
 1982 Kiss Me Goodbye
Little Boy
 1982 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Buddy
- Knight of the Phoenix: Part 2 (1982) ... Buddy
- Knight of the Phoenix: Part 1 (1982) ... Buddy
 1982 Jekyll and Hyde... Together Again
Child in Supermarket
 1982 The Circle Family (TV Movie)
Q.P. Circle
 1981 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Jimmy the Kid
- Veteran (1981) ... Jimmy the Kid
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has appeared in television commercials for several institutions such as McDonald's, Goodyear Tires, Visa Card, Security Pacific Bank, Marineland, and Hertz. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lindsay Barret Oliver

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Everyone can do a character the way they want to do it, unless the director tells them not to, which isn't very common. I like to do my characters, if it's not specific in the script, as myself." (from a 1985 "Starlog" interview) See more »

Trivia:

He teaches photography in Los Angeles, California. After learning the 19th Century Wet-Plate process from artist Stephen Berkman and studying with master photographers Cole Weston and George Tice, Barret's print work has been part of numerous gallery and museum exhibitions. He has also done the Wet-Plate process in Ireland for a recent Guinness commercial and in Romania for the motion picture Cold... See more »

Nickname:

Barry

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed