No photo available. Represent William Nigh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,268 this week

William Nigh (1881–1955)

William Nigh was born on October 12, 1881 in Berlin, Wisconsin, USA as Emil Kreuske. He was a director and actor, known for Born Rich (1924), The Lightning Flyer (1931) and Notorious Gallagher; or, His Great Triumph (1916). He died on November 27, 1955 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 143 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 63 people
created 02 Sep 2017
 
list image
a list of 252 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Nigh's work have you seen?

Known For

Born Rich Director
(1924)
(1931)
School Days Director
(1921)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (120 credits)
 1948 Stage Struck
 1945 Divorce
 1945 Forever Yours
 1944 Trocadero
 1943 The Underdog
 1943 Corregidor
 1942 Black Dragons (directed by)
 1942 Mr. Wise Guy
 1941 Zis Boom Bah
 1941 Mob Town
 1940 The Ape
 1940 Doomed to Die
 1937 The 13th Man
 1936 North of Nome
 1936 Crash Donovan
 1935 His Night Out
 1935 Dizzy Dames
 1934 City Limits
 1934 Mystery Liner
 1932 The Night Rider (uncredited)
 1932 Border Devils
 1931 The Sea Ghost
 1931 Dangerous Daze (Short)
 1930 Today
 1929 Thunder
 1929 Desert Nights (directed by)
 1928 Four Walls
 1927 Mr. Wu
 1927 The Nest
 1926 Free Kisses
 1925 Fear-Bound
 1924 Born Rich
 1924 Her Memory (Short)
 1924 The Guest (Short)
 1922 Notoriety
 1921/II School Days
 1919 Beware!
 1917/I The Slave
 1915 Story of Jewel City (Short)
 1914 Salomy Jane
Show Show Actor (36 credits)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Will Nigh | Bill Nye | William Nye | K. Yamamoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American writer/director, who started in films as an actor in 1911 and later advanced to directing comedy shorts for Mack Sennett. He worked in the rarefied atmosphere of MGM from 1926-29, but his career took a dive when sound came in and he wound up as one of the more prolific and longest-lasting (20-year-long career) directors of "B"-grade (and lower) films for such Poverty Row studios as ... See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed