STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,467 this week

Ronald Neame (1911–2010)


A British filmmaker who, over the years, worked as assistant director, cinematographer, producer, writer and ultimately director, Ronald Neame was born on April 23, 1911. His father, Elwin Neame, was a film director and his mother, Ivy Close, was a film star. During the 1920s, he started working at famous Elstree Studios. One of his first jobs was... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 31 Aug 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 Feb 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 03 Dec 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 29 Dec 2010
 
list image
a list of 176 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronald Neame's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1950)
(1946)
(1962)
Brief Encounter Producer
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (47 credits)
 1945 Blithe Spirit (photographed in Technicolor by)
 1944 This Happy Breed (photographed in Technicolor by)
 1942 In Which We Serve (photographed by)
 1942 One of Our Aircraft Is Missing (photographer)
 1941 Major Barbara (photographed by)
 1940 Saloon Bar (photography)
 1940 To Hell with Hitler (photography)
 1940 Return to Yesterday (photography)
 1939 Come on George! (photography)
 1939 Young Man's Fancy (photography)
 1939 Cheer Boys Cheer (photography)
 1939 The Secret Four (photography)
 1939 Trouble Brewing (photography)
 1939 Let's Be Famous (photography)
 1938 The Ware Case (photography)
 1938 The Phantom Strikes (photography)
 1938 Who Goes Next (photographer)
 1938 I See Ice! (photography)
 1937 Keep Fit (uncredited)
 1937 Variety Hour
 1936 Radio Lover
 1935 Honours Easy
 1935 Joy Ride
 1933 Happy
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the foreword for "Principal Characters: Film Players Out of Frame", by Christopher Neame (Scarecrow Press, 2005)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ronald Neame CBE | Robert Neame | Ronnie Neame
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

David Lean and I are fighting a rear guard action. We want movies to return to greatness. If that's being old-fashioned, then I stand condemned. See more »

Trivia:

Release of his autobiography, "Straight from the Horse's Mouth". See more »

Nickname:

Ronnie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed