Jim Nantz

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 55,458 this week
Trailer
1:58 | Trailer
Jim Nantz was born on May 17, 1959 in Charlotte, North Carolina, USA as Wiiliam James Nantz III. He is an actor and producer, known for Tin Cup (1996), How I Met Your Mother (2005) and The 187 on Shirewood Lane (2018). He has been married to Courtney Richards since June 9, 2012. They have two children. He was previously married to Anne-Lorraine ... See full bio »

Why the Terminator Haunted Linda Hamilton's Dreams

Linda Hamilton has come a long way with Sarah Connor, from the original film to Terminator: Dark Fate.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

How I Met Your Mother
Last Forever: Part Two (S9, Ep24)
Sat, Nov 16 2:30 AM PST on WGNAP (027)
Tin Cup
Wed, Nov 20 5:00 PM PST on GOLF (405)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 06 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Nantz's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tin Cup CBS Announcer
(1996)
(2010-2014)
Clubhouse Himself / Jim Nantz
(2004-2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2017 Life in Pieces (TV Series)
Football Announcer
- Thirty-Five Teacher Escape Lottery (2017) ... Football Announcer
 2016 With a Kiss (TV Movie)
 2010-2014 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
Jim Nantz
- Last Forever: Part Two (2014) ... Jim Nantz
- Rabbit or Duck (2010) ... Jim Nantz (voice)
- Perfect Week (2010) ... Jim Nantz
 2005 Clubhouse (TV Series)
Jim Nantz
- Old Timers Day (2005) ... Jim Nantz
 1998 Scrapple
Baseball Announcer Chris McWhittaker (voice)
 1996 Tin Cup
CBS Announcer
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial, "Great Shots," with Rickie Fowler and Jim Nantz (voiceover), for Titleist Pro V1 and Pro V1X golf balls. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jim Nance

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Recipient of the Curt Gowdy Award (awarded to members of the electronic and print media for outstanding contributions to basketball) in 2002. He the youngest recipient of the award. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed