Hideo Nakata (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,004 this week
Interview
3:07 | Interview
Hideo Nakata was born on July 19, 1961 in Okayama, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for Dark Water (2002), Ringu (1998) and Ringu 2 (1999). See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Ring Two
Sat, Nov 23 3:05 AM PST on HBOSIG (521)
The Ring Two
Mon, Nov 25 2:05 PM PST on HBOSIG (521)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 05 Apr 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 13 Jul 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Feb 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 01 May 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideo Nakata's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dark Water Director
(2002)
Ringu Director
(1998)
Ringu 2 Director
(1999)
Words with Gods Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
 2019 Sadako
 2017 Lovers in the Attic (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2016 Mamagoto (TV Mini-Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2016)
- Episode #1.7 (2016)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
- Episode #1.5 (2016)
- Episode #1.4 (2016)
 2016 White Lily
 2016 Somewhere in Kamakura (Short)
 2015/I Ghost Theater
 2014 Words with Gods (segment "Sufferings")
 2014 Shinigami kun (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2013 The Complex: Prologue (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2013)
- Episode #1.11 (2013)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
- Episode #1.1 (2013)
 2013 Life After 3.11 (Documentary)
 2013 The Complex
 2010 Chatroom
 2007 Kaidan
 2007 Kaiki Daisakusen - Second File (TV Mini-Series)
 2005 The Ring Two
 2002 Last Scene
 2002 Dark Water
 2000 Sadistic and Masochistic (Documentary)
 2000 Chaos
 2000 Sotohiro
 1999 Garasu no nô
 1999 Ringu 2
 1998 Ringu
 1997 Gakkô no kaidan F (TV Movie) (story "Hoken-shitsu", story "Rei Video")
 1996 Don't Look Up
 1992 Curse, Death & Spirit (Video)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Nakada Hideo
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

This may sound too simple but Asian ghosts can stand just behind you and can stare at you and doesn't say anything, just stands and stares at the main character. And that could be scary from our point of view... Whereas western movies, in general, westerns ghosts are an evil existence and are meant to do something to the victims, they attack the victims. So that is a difference that active ... See more »

Trivia:

Often directs literary adaptations of Koji Suzuki's novels, such as Ring (1998) and Dark Water (2002). Ring 2 (1999) was not based on his sequel novel Spiral, which was adapted into the failed sequel Rasen (1998), and functioned as a replacement sequel for that film. The Ring Two (2005) was also not based on the novel and, additionally, was not a remake of the Japanese version and had its own ... See more »

Trademark:

His films are often adapted, or influenced, by Koji Suzuki's novels.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed