Kevin Murphy (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,665 this week
Trailer
0:57 | Trailer
Kevin Murphy was born on November 3, 1956 in River Forest, Illinois, USA as Kevin Patrick Murphy. He is a writer and actor, known for Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1988), Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996) and Assignment: Venezuela and Other Shorts (2000). He has been married to Jane Wagner since September 2, 1989. See full bio »

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Mystery Science Theater 3000
Fugitive Alien (S4, Ep10)
Sat, Apr 11 6:00 AM PDT on IFC (125)
Mystery Science Theater 3000
Star Force: Fugitive Alien II (S1, Ep3)
Sat, Apr 11 8:15 AM PDT on IFC (125)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 10 Jan 2019
 
a list of 189 people
created 09 Jan 2014
 
a list of 21 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 72 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kevin Murphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (33 credits)
 2015 RiffTrax Live: Santa Claus (Video) (writer)
 2014 RiffTrax Live: Sharknado (Video)
 2012 RiffTrax: Curse of Bigfoot (written by)
 2007 Max the Hero (Short)
 2004 Cheap Seats: Without Ron Parker (TV Series) (one episode)
 2001 Mr. B's Lost Shorts (Video)
 2001 The Adventures of Edward the Less (TV Mini-Series)
  Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (12 episodes, 1997 - 1999) (written by - 158 episodes, 1989 - 1999) (writer - 28 episodes, 1988 - 1999)
- Merlin's Shop of Mystical Wonders (1999) ... (written by)
- Diabolik (1999) ... (written by)
- Squirm (1999)
- Horrors of Spider Island (1999) ... (1988-1999)
- It Lives by Night (1999) ... (1988-1999)
 1987 Melon Drop 1988 (TV Special)
 1986 Melon Drop 1987 (TV Special)
Show Show Actor (30 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "A Year at the Movies," 2002. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

K. Kringle | Krusher Kringle | Kevin Wagner Murphy

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Holds a B.A. in Journalism and an M.A. in Directing for Stage and Screen, both from the University of Wisconsin in Madison See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed