Paul Muni (I) (1895–1967)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,023 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Paul Muni was born Sept. 22, 1895, in Lemberg, Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Salli and Phillip Weisenfreund, who were both professionals. His family was Jewish, and spoke Yiddish. Paul was educated in New York and Cleveland public schools. He was described as 5 feet 10 inches, with black hair and eyes, 165 pounds. He joined the Yiddish Art Theatre in... See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Angel on My Shoulder
Mon, Oct 28 5:00 PM PDT on TCM (082)
Counter-Attack
Mon, Oct 28 7:00 PM PDT on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 10 May 2017
 
a list of 45 people
created 19 May 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 27 Oct 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Muni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Scarface Tony Camonte
(1932)
(1936)
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1962 Saints and Sinners (TV Series)
Samuel Foss
- A Shame for the Diamond Wedding (1962) ... Samuel Foss
 1959 The Last Angry Man
Dr. Samuel 'Sam' Abelman
 1958-1959 Frances Farmer Presents (TV Series)
Johnny Ramirez / Pierre Esprit Radisson
- Bordertown (1959) ... Johnny Ramirez
- Hudson's Bay (1958) ... Pierre Esprit Radisson
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Sam Arlen
- The Last Clear Chance (1958) ... Sam Arlen
 1956 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Senator Ryder
- A Letter from the Queen (1956) ... Senator Ryder
 1953 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Tom Cooper - Attorney
- The People Versus Johnston (1953) ... Tom Cooper - Attorney
 1952 Stranger on the Prowl
The Stranger With A Gun
 1948 The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre (TV Series)
- The Valiant (1948)
 1948 Repertory Theatre (TV Series)
George Simon
- Counsellor-at-Law (1948) ... George Simon
 1946 Angel on My Shoulder
Eddie Kagle / Judge Frederick Parker
 1945 Counter-Attack
Alexei Kulkov
 1945 A Song to Remember
Prof. Joseph Elsner
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Paul Muni
 1942 Commandos Strike at Dawn
Eric Toresen
 1941 Hudson's Bay
Pierre Esprit Radisson
 1939 We Are Not Alone
Dr. David Newcome
 1939 Juarez
Benito Juárez
 1937 The Life of Emile Zola
Emile Zola
 1937 The Woman I Love
Lt. Claude Maury
 1937 The Good Earth
Wang
 1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur
Louis Pasteur
 1935 Dr. Socrates
Dr. Lee Cardwell
 1935 Black Fury
Joe Radek
 1935 Bordertown
Johnny Ramirez
 1934 Hi, Nellie!
Samuel N. Bradshaw aka Brad
 1933 The World Changes
Orin Nordholm Jr.
 1932 Scarface
Tony Camonte
 1929 Seven Faces
Papa Chibou / Diablero / Willie Smith / ...
 1929 The Valiant
James Dyke
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "George Simon") in "Counsellor-at-Law" on Broadway. Drama (revival). Written / produced / directed by Elmer Rice. Plymouth Theatre (moved to The 46th Street Theatre from 15 May 1933-close): 12 Sep 1932-May 1933 (closing date unknown/120 performances). Cast: Sam Bonnell (as "John P. Tedesco"), Elmer Brown (as "... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've never tried to learn the art of acting. I have been in the business for years but I still can't tell what acting is or how it's done. See more »

Trivia:

A man of 5' 9" height, he wore small lifts (adding three or four inches) and padding to appear more hulking and ape-like as Tony in Scarface (1932). See more »

Trademark:

Known for his complete transformations into the roles he played (often changing his voice and appearence)

Nickname:

Munya

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed