Robert Mothersbaugh

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 161,925 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Robert Mothersbaugh was born on August 11, 1952 in Akron, Ohio, USA as Robert Leroy Mothersbaugh Jr. He is known for his work on The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), Sky High (2005) and Heavy Metal (1981). He is married to Alison Martinello. They have two children. He was previously married to Maria Linda Borisoff. See full bio »

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Mothersbaugh's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Sky High Soundtrack
(2005)
Heavy Metal Soundtrack
(1981)
Rugrats Composer
(1992-2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (21 credits)
 2018 Motown Magic (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- For Once in My Life (2018) ... (original music by)
- I Wish (2018) ... (original music by)
- Runaway Child, Running Wild (2018) ... (original music by)
- Twenty-Five Miles (2018) ... (original music by)
- Smiling Faces Sometimes (2018) ... (original music by)
  Beat Bugs (TV Series short) (6 episodes, 2016) (score composer - 22 episodes, 2016)
- I Call Your Name (2016)
- Blackbird (2016) ... (score composer)
- Carry That Weight (2016) ... (score composer)
- Glass Onion (2016) ... (score composer)
 2010 Smarty Pants (Short)
 2003-2008 All Grown Up! (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Golden Boy (2008) ... (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
- Ladies Man (2007)
 1994-2006 Rugrats (TV Series) (81 episodes)
- Rugrats Tales from the Crib: Snow White (2005) ... (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
- They Came from the Backyard/Lil's Phil of Trash (2004) ... (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
- Starstruck/Who's Taffy? (2004) ... (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
 2006 How to Eat Fried Worms (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
 2002 Hansel & Gretel (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
 2001 A Rugrats Kwanzaa Special (TV Short)
 2001 The Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald: Have Time, Will Travel (Video short) (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
 2001 The Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald: Birthday World (Video short) (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
 2000 Rugrats: Acorn Nuts & Diapey Butts (TV Movie) (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
 1999 Resculpting Venus (Short) (as Bob Mothersbaugh, original score)
 1999 200 Cigarettes (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
 1998 Rugrats Adventure Game (Video Game) (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
 1998 The Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald: Scared Silly (Video short) (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
 1996-1997 Life's Work (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Banquet (1997) ... (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
- Dates (1997) ... (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
- Ride Along (1997) ... (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
- Neighbors (1997) ... (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
- Fraud (1997) ... (as Bob Mothersbaugh)
 1995 A.J.'s Time Travelers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Imhotep (1995) ... (music by)
 1995 Santo Bugito (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Bugged Bug (1995)
- Lost Cause (1995)
Show Show Music department (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Honda Scooters

Alternate Names:

Devo | Bob Mothersbaugh | Robert Mothersbug

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Credited on early Devo albums as "Bob1". See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed