Sam Moore (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 90,415 this week
Trailer
1:46 | Trailer
Sam Moore was born on October 12, 1935 in Miami, Florida, USA as Samuel David Moore. He has been married to Joyce since 1982. See full bio »

"The Good Place" Star D'Arcy Carden's Comedy Idol

D'Arcy Carden reveals her comedy idol, favorite sitcom, and what she'll watch to prepare for "A League of Their Own."

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Blues Brothers 2000
Sat, Feb 01 4:54 PM PST on STZENB (650)
Blues Brothers 2000
Sun, Feb 02 6:30 AM PST on STZENB (650)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1023 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 29 Nov 2014
 
a list of 266 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Great Outdoors Soundtrack
(1988)
Blues Brothers 2000 Reverend Morris
(1998)
Julia Soundtrack
(2008)
Soul Man Soundtrack
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2014 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sam Moore (2014) ... (performer: "Rainy Night In Georgia", "(I Heard That) Lonesome Whistle", "Soul Man" - uncredited)
 2010 Los encinos (Short) ("The R.O.W.", "Home with You")
 2008 Julia (performer: "Shop Around", "When something is wrong with my baby")
 2006 Jools's Annual Hootenanny (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Jools' 14th Annual Hootenanny (2006) ... (performer: "Together We Are Strong", "Hold On I'm Comin'", "I Thank You", "Soul Man")
 2002 Rhythm and Blues 40: A Soul Spectacular (TV Special) (performer: "Soul Man")
 2002 Only the Strong Survive (Documentary) (performer: "Soul Man", "Hold On I'm Coming", "When Something Is Wrong with My Baby")
 1999 Soul Music Festival: Part 5 (TV Special) (performer: "Soul Man")
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000 (performer: "John The Revelator")
 1994 Car 54, Where Are You? (performer: "The Girl of my Dreams")
 1988 The Great Outdoors (performer: "Hot Fun in the Summertime")
 1986 Soul Man (performer: "Soul Man")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sam and Dave | Samuel D. Moore
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on performing at President elect Donald Trump's 2016 Inauguration]I was a participant in the civil rights movement and have seen many positive changes and advancement in my 81 years of living in this wonderful country, but I know we must all join hands and work together with our new President See more »

Trivia:

Elected to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (as a member of Sam and Dave) in 1992. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed