Cleo Moore (1924–1973)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,313 this week
Trailer
2:11 | Trailer
Cleo Moore was born Cleouna Moore on October 31, 1924 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Her parents were deeply involved in Democratic politics. Politics, in Louisiana, was an all consuming passion with a lot of families in the 1920s and 1930s. Cleo began her trek to stardom when she participated in school plays in high school. When she was just 15 years... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 821 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 1000 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 385 people
created 07 Jun 2018
 
a list of 64 people
created 23 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cleo Moore's work have you seen?

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Congo Bill Lureen / Ruth Culver
(1948)
On Dangerous Ground Myrna Bowers
(1951)
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 1957 Hit and Run
Julie Hilmer
 1956 Strange Stories (TV Series)
- Bed and Board (1956)
 1956 Over-Exposed
Lila Crane
 1955 Hold Back Tomorrow
Dora
 1955 Women's Prison
Mae
 1954 The Other Woman
Sherry Steward
 1954 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Lana
- Remember to Live (1954) ... Lana
 1954 Bait
Peggy
 1953 Thy Neighbor's Wife
Lita Vojnar
 1953 One Girl's Confession
Mary Adams
 1952 Strange Fascination
Margo
 1952 The Pace That Thrills
Ruby
 1951 On Dangerous Ground
Myrna Bowers
 1950 Gambling House
Sally
 1950 Hunt the Man Down
Pat Sheldon
 1950 Rio Grande Patrol
Peppie
 1950 The Great Jewel Robber
Vivacious Blonde at Airport (uncredited)
 1950 711 Ocean Drive
Mal's Date (uncredited)
 1950 Bright Leaf
Louise - Cousn (uncredited)
 1950 Dynamite Pass
Lulu
 1950 So You Want to Throw a Party (Short)
Mrs. Joe Frisbee (uncredited)
 1949 So You Want to Be an Actor (Short)
Scarlett (uncredited)
 1949 So You're Having In-Law Trouble (Short)
Cousin Ellie Mae (uncredited)
 1948 Congo Bill
Lureen / Ruth Culver
 1948 Embraceable You
Sylvia (uncredited)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 32 Articles | 19 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You know, just because you're a blonde type doesn't mean you can't suddenly do serious parts. I mean, Jane Wyman did a lot of silly parts for years and then all of a sudden went serious and was tremendous. I'm just hoping I don't get typed for those creature movies - you know, "The Thing from Outer Sputnik" and so on. See more »

Trivia:

Was considered for the role of Miss Caswell in All About Eve (1950), which ultimately went to Marilyn Monroe. See more »

Trademark:

Platinum blonde hair See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of the B movie Bad Girls

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed