STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,220 this week

James Midgley


James Midgley was born in 1975 in Bradford, West Yorkshire, England. He is an actor, director and editor, known for Ackley Bridge (2017), Coronation Street (1960) and Cutting It (2002). He has been married to Jenni Falconer since June 3, 2010 and they have one daughter Ell Rose. In addition to his acting career - James is often seen behind the ... See full bio »

How Much Does Jurnee Smollett Loves Her 'Birds of Prey' Squad

Margot Robbie and the Birds of Prey creative team had a big impact on Jurnee Smollett’s experience as Black Canary.

See why

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Midgley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Ackley Bridge Darren Haddock
(2018)
Coronation Street Richie O'Driscoll / D.S. Smith / D.C. Rowntree / P.C. Harper
(2000-2016)
Cutting It Shane Ince
(2002-2005)
The Syndicate DC Turner
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2018 Ackley Bridge (TV Series)
Darren Haddock
- Episode #2.12 (2018) ... Darren Haddock
- Episode #2.9 (2018) ... Darren Haddock
 2000-2016 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Richie O'Driscoll / D.S. Smith / D.C. Rowntree / ...
- Episode #1.8863 (2016) ... Richie O'Driscoll
- Episode #1.8862 (2016) ... Richie O'Driscoll
- Episode #1.8861 (2016) ... Richie O'Driscoll
- Episode #1.8858 (2016) ... Richie O'Driscoll
- Episode #1.8857 (2016) ... Richie O'Driscoll
 2013 Dark Secrets (TV Series)
Performer
- The Lonesome Traveler (2013) ... Performer
 2013 The Syndicate (TV Series)
DC Turner
- Episode #2.6 (2013) ... DC Turner
 2007-2010 Casualty (TV Series)
Liam York / Dave Lister
- Winter Wonderland (2010) ... Dave Lister
- Stitch (2007) ... Liam York
- A World Elsewhere (2007) ... Liam York
 2004-2006 The Bill (TV Series)
Leon Davis / Colin Grogan
- 461: Go For Gold (2006) ... Leon Davis
- 230: The Rapture (2004) ... Colin Grogan
 1999-2006 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Mark Robson / Les Gulliver
- Keeping Secrets (2006) ... Mark Robson
- Always a Copper (1999) ... Les Gulliver
 2006 Northern Lights (TV Series)
Nigel Cockburn
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... Nigel Cockburn
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Nigel Cockburn
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Nigel Cockburn
 2002-2005 Cutting It (TV Series)
Shane Ince
- Episode #4.6 (2005) ... Shane Ince
- Episode #4.5 (2005) ... Shane Ince
- Episode #4.4 (2005) ... Shane Ince
- Episode #4.3 (2005) ... Shane Ince
- Episode #4.2 (2005) ... Shane Ince
 2005 Connecting (Short)
 2004/I DNA (TV Series)
Bruce Corrigan
 2003 Sea Monsters (Short)
Alan
 2001 Emmerdale (TV Series)
Ed Wills
- Episode #1.3008 (2001) ... Ed Wills
- Episode #1.3007 (2001) ... Ed Wills
- Episode #1.3006 (2001) ... Ed Wills
- Episode #1.3005 (2001) ... Ed Wills
- Episode #1.3004 (2001) ... Ed Wills
 2000-2001 Always and Everyone (TV Series)
PC Eddie / P.C. Eddie
- Episode #3.1 (2001) ... PC Eddie
- Episode #2.6 (2000) ... P.C. Eddie
 2000 North Square (TV Series)
Bob / John (Bob) / John
- Episode #1.10 (2000) ... Bob
- Episode #1.9 (2000) ... Bob
- Episode #1.8 (2000) ... Bob
- Episode #1.7 (2000) ... Bob
- Episode #1.6 (2000) ... Bob
 1998 Cold Feet (TV Series)
Brian
- Episode #1.6 (1998) ... Brian
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Trained at Manchester's (England) Arden School of Theatre 1995 - 1998 See more »

Nickname:

Midge

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed