No photo available. Represent James McKenna? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,710 this week

James McKenna (I)

James McKenna was born on August 31, 1953 in Glasgow, Scotland. He is an actor, known for Highlander (1986), Hollyoaks (1995) and A Touch of Frost (1992). See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 56 people
created 13 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James McKenna's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Highlander Father Rainey
(1986)
Hollyoaks Jack Osborne / Mr. Osborne
(1996-2020)
A Touch of Frost Sgt. Brady / Sgt Brady / Sgt. Don Brady / Custody Sergeant
(1996-2010)
Coronation Street Immigration Officer / Jim Lomax
(1985-1994)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1996-2020 Hollyoaks (TV Series)
Jack Osborne / Mr. Osborne
- Episode #1.5339 (2020) ... Jack Osborne
- Episode #1.5338 (2020) ... Jack Osborne
- Episode #1.5337 (2020) ... Jack Osborne
- Episode #1.5336 (2020) ... Jack Osborne
- Episode #1.5335 (2020) ... Jack Osborne
 1996-2010 A Touch of Frost (TV Series)
Sgt. Brady / Sgt Brady / Sgt. Don Brady / ...
- If Dogs Run Free: Part 2 (2010) ... Custody Sergeant (as James Mckenna)
- If Dogs Run Free: Part 1 (2010) ... Custody Sergeant (as James Mckenna)
- Dead End (2008) ... Sgt Brady (as James Mckenna)
- In the Public Interest (2008) ... Sgt Brady
- Endangered Species (2006) ... Sgt. Brady (as James Mckenna)
 2001 Hollyoaks: Movin' On (TV Series)
Jack Osborne
 1999 Daylight Robbery (TV Series)
West Ham Vice Chairman
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... West Ham Vice Chairman
 1986-1997 Taggart (TV Series)
Joss Metcalfe / Stephen Hendry
- Babushka Part One (1997) ... Joss Metcalfe
- Death Call Part One (1986) ... Stephen Hendry
 1996 When Saturday Comes
George McCabe
 1995 Pie in the Sky (TV Series)
Michael Meredith
- Hard Cheese (1995) ... Michael Meredith
 1985-1994 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Immigration Officer / Jim Lomax
- Episode #1.3791 (1994) ... Immigration Officer
- Episode #1.3789 (1994) ... Immigration Officer
- Episode #1.2489 (1985) ... Jim Lomax
 1993 Casualty (TV Series)
Tam
- Wild Card (1993) ... Tam
 1993 All in the Game (TV Mini-Series)
Ray Peters
- A Mountain to Climb (1993) ... Ray Peters
- Clean Sheets (1993) ... Ray Peters
- Away Goals Count Double (1993) ... Ray Peters
- My Right Foot (1993) ... Ray Peters
- There'll Always be an England (1993) ... Ray Peters
 1993 Between the Lines (TV Series)
George McKenzie
- Crack Up (1993) ... George McKenzie
 1993 Heartbeat (TV Series)
S.I.B. Major
- Over the Hill (1993) ... S.I.B. Major
 1993 September Song (TV Series)
Doctor
- Episode #1.6 (1993) ... Doctor
 1992 Rumpole of the Bailey (TV Series)
D.S. Appleby
- Rumpole and the Reform of Joby Jonson (1992) ... D.S. Appleby
 1991 Perfect Scoundrels (TV Series)
Frazer Hurley
- Ssh, You Know Who (1991) ... Frazer Hurley
 1990-1991 Waterfront Beat (TV Series)
Gerry Cookson
- Dilemma (1991) ... Gerry Cookson
- E.P.O.S. (1991) ... Gerry Cookson
- Stake Out (1991) ... Gerry Cookson
- Episode #1.5 (1990) ... Gerry Cookson
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... Gerry Cookson
 1988 Scene (TV Series documentary)
Teacher
- Two of Us (1988) ... Teacher
 1986 Highlander
Father Rainey
 1985 Affairs of the Heart (TV Series)
Policeman
- Episode #1.6 (1985) ... Policeman
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jimmy McKenna | James Mckenna
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed