Rob McElhenney


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 371 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Rob McElhenney was born on April 14, 1977 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Robert Dale McElhenney. He is a writer and producer, known for It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005), Latter Days (2003) and Wonder Boys (2000). He has been married to Kaitlin Olson since September 27, 2008. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Mac & Charlie Die: Part 2 (S4, Ep6)
Mon, Oct 14 9:00 PM PDT on FXX (089)
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Who Pooped the Bed? (S4, Ep7)
Mon, Oct 14 9:30 PM PDT on FXX (089)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 14 Dec 2017
 
a list of 24 images
created 25 Nov 2017
 
a list of 27 images
created 16 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob McElhenney's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Latter Days Elder Harmon
(2003)
Wonder Boys Student
(2000)
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  Mythic Quest (TV Series) (post-production)
  It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series) (creator - 105 episodes, 2005 - 2018) (developer - 103 episodes, 2005 - 2013) (written by - 49 episodes, 2005 - 2019) (created by - 48 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (developed by - 48 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (story - 9 episodes, 2005 - 2007) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2007)
- Waiting for Big Mo (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Paddy's Has a Jumper (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- A Woman's Right to Chop (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- The Gang Solves Global Warming (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
- The Janitor Always Mops Twice (2019) ... (creator) / (creator)
 2018 Mean Jean (TV Movie) (creator)
 2012 Living Loaded (TV Movie) (creator)
 2009 Boldly Going Nowhere (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Season 3: Meet the McPoyles (Video documentary short) (writer)
 2007 Danny DeVito & the Contract (Video short) (written by - uncredited)
 2004 It's Always Sunny on TV (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Nike (1999)

Alternate Names:

Rob McElhenny

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Dramas need to have a certain aesthetic that comedy just doesn't really seem to need to have. See more »

Trivia:

He is the only cast member of "It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia" who is from Philadelphia. See more »

Trademark:

Vain, immoral characters lacking in self-awareness. See more »

Nickname:

Mac

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed