STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,350 this week

Willie Mays


Willie Mays was born on May 6, 1931 in Westfield, Alabama, USA as Willie Howard Mays. He is an actor, known for About Last Night (2014), The Donna Reed Show (1958) and The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950). He was previously married to Mae Louise Allen and Margherite Wendell Chapman. See full bio »

Everything New on Netflix in May

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 27 Oct 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 20 Nov 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 571 people
created 24 Feb 2018
 
a list of 281 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willie Mays's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

About Last Night Soundtrack
(2014)
The Donna Reed Show Willie Mays / Self
(1964-1966)
Mr. Belvedere Willie Mays
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1989 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series)
Willie Mays
- The Field (1989) ... Willie Mays
 1964 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series)
Willie Mays
- Play Ball (1964) ... Willie Mays
- My Son the Catcher (1964) ... Willie Mays
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (91 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: MasterCard International. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 4 Articles | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on fellow ball-player Ernie Banks] Eddie would famously say, 'It's a beautiful day for a baseball game. Let's play two'. And I'd tell him, 'Ernie, we just played a double-header. Nobody wants to play anymore. We're all tired!' Then we'd all just laugh. See more »

Trivia:

Hit the 600th home run of his career against San Diego's Mike Corkins in September of 1969. See more »

Nickname:

The Say Hey Kid See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed