Elaine May (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 361 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Elaine May was born on April 21, 1932 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Elaine Iva Berlin. She is an actress and writer, known for Small Time Crooks (2000), A New Leaf (1971) and Primary Colors (1998). She was previously married to David L. Rubinfine, Sheldon Harnick and Marvin May. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ishtar
Thu, Oct 17 5:45 AM PDT on FLIX (602)
Ishtar
Tue, Oct 22 12:00 PM PDT on FLIX (602)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 125 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 22 Jan 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 04 Oct 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 07 Jul 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elaine May's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2000)
A New Leaf Henrietta Lowell
(1971)
(1998)
Ishtar Writer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 2016 Crisis in Six Scenes (TV Series)
Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Kay Munsinger
 2000 Small Time Crooks
May
 1994 Wolf
Operator (voice, uncredited)
 1990 In the Spirit
Marianne Flan
 1978 California Suite
Millie Michaels
 1976 Mikey and Nicky
Woman on TV (voice, uncredited)
 1971 A New Leaf
Henrietta Lowell
 1967 Bach to Bach (Short)
Woman
 1967 The Graduate
Girl with Note for Benjamin (uncredited)
 1967 Luv
Ellen Manville
 1967 Enter Laughing
Angela Marlowe
 1958 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Candy Carter
- The Red Mill (1958) ... Candy Carter
 1958 Omnibus (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Broadway Evening" on Broadway. Also in cast: Mike Nichols. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Esther Dale

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a pariah at dinner parties because I don't get all this about Lincoln. It's not like he wanted to free the slaves right away. And all that death. Why didn't we just stop buying cotton? See more »

Trivia:

Was an uncredited script doctor on Wolf (1994). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed