Dick Martin (I) (1922–2008)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 410 this week
Trailer
2:17 | Trailer
Dick Martin, the comedian and television director who achieved TV immortality as the co-host of Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1967) as the comic foil to straight man Dan Rowan, was born on January 30, 1922 in Battle Creek, Michigan. The young Martin was a writer for the popular radio sit-com "Duffy's Tavern" before teaming up with Rowan in the ... See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 08 Apr 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 01 Sep 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 Aug 2013
 
a list of 55 people
created 01 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dick Martin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1967-1973)
The Glass Bottom Boat Zack Molloy
(1966)
Bob Director
(1992-1993)
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 1993 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Your Own Kind (1993)
 1992-1993 Bob (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Terminate Her (1992)
 1992 Drexell's Class (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982-1990 Newhart (TV Series) (33 episodes)
- The Last Newhart (1990)
- Seein' Double (1990)
- Child in Charge (1990)
- Good Lord Loudon (1989)
 1990 The Bradys (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Party Girls (1990)
 1988 Sledge Hammer! (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Model Dearest (1988)
 1987 Women in Prison (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Walk This Way (1987)
 1986-1987 Gung Ho (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Kaz Over Easy (1987)
- Sick and Tired (1987)
- Talk of the Town (1986)
 1986 Webster (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Read It and Weep (1986)
 1985-1986 Brothers (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- A Penny a Dance (1986)
- Father, Father (1985)
 1986 The Redd Foxx Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- High Noon (1986)
- Al's First Date (1986)
 1983 Mama's Family (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Amateur Night (1983)
- Rashomama (1983)
 1983 Goodnight, Beantown (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Popsicle (1983)
 1982 Family Ties (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1981 House Calls (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Bradley's Brat (1981)
 1980 Semi-Tough (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The First Hurrah (1980)
- That Catch (1980)
 1979-1980 Archie Bunker's Place (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1979 Brothers and Sisters (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Man in Chains (1979)
 1978 The Waverly Wonders (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Revolution (1978)
- The Kiss (1978)
- Mock Marriage (1978)
 1977 Hollywood Out-Takes (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (32 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (103 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1961, he starred in an unsold sitcom pilot called, "My Wife's Brother" about a brother-in-law who moves in with his sister's family and sends their lives into a turmoil. The series also featured Dan Rowan and Carole Cook. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 9 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dick & Dolly | Rowan & Martin | Rowan and Martin

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People are basically irreverent. They want to see sacred cows kicked over. You can't have Harry Belafonte on your show and not have him sing a song, but we did; we had him climbing out of a bathtub, just because it looked irreverent and silly. If a show hires Robert Goulet, pays him $7,500 or $10,000, they're going to want three songs out of him; we hire Robert Goulet, pay him $210 and drop him ... See more »

Trivia:

Father-in-law of Kim Steer. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed