STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,686 this week

Mickey Mantle (1931–1995)


Mickey Charles Mantle was born in Spavinaw, Oklahoma, on October 20, 1931, the son of a minor-league player who never made it to the big leagues and named him after Major Leaguer Mickey Cochrane. Mickey's father and grandfather -- who also never made it to the majors -- taught him how to play baseball, but more importantly also taught him how to ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Dallas, Texas, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ferrell Takes the Field
Sun, Oct 20 6:05 AM PDT on HBO2 (520)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Nov 2016
 
a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mickey Mantle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

It's My Turn Mickey Mantle
(1980)
Remington Steele Mickey Mantle
(1984)
Safe at Home! Mickey Mantle
(1962)
The White Shadow Mickey Mantle
(1980)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1989 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series)
Mickey Mantle
- The Field (1989) ... Mickey Mantle
 1984 Remington Steele (TV Series)
Mickey Mantle
- Second Base Steele (1984) ... Mickey Mantle
 1980 It's My Turn
Mickey Mantle
 1980 The White Shadow (TV Series)
Mickey Mantle
- Reunion: Part 2 (1980) ... Mickey Mantle
 1962 That Touch of Mink
Mickey Nantle (uncredited)
 1962 Safe at Home!
Mickey Mantle
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (69 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960s) TV commercial: Post cereal baseball trading cards. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 12 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mickey 'The Mick' Mantle

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If I had known I was going to live this long, I would have taken better care of myself. See more »

Trivia:

New York Yankees All-Time Games Played Leader (2,401). See more »

Nickname:

The Mick See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed