STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,836 this week

Rouben Mamoulian (1897–1987)


Rouben Mamoulian was born on October 8, 1897 in Tiflis, Russian Empire as Rouben Zachary Mamoulian. He was a director and writer, known for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931), Applause (1929) and The Gay Desperado (1936). He was married to Azadia Newman. He died on December 4, 1987 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 08 Oct 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Sep 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rouben Mamoulian's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1931)
Applause Director
(1929)
(1936)
Becky Sharp Director
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1959 Porgy and Bess (: (uncredited, fired, footage unused except for song "Good Morning, Sistuh", replaced by Otto Preminger - uncredited)
 1952 The Wild Heart (US version)
 1939 Golden Boy
 1935 Becky Sharp
 1934 We Live Again
 1931 City Streets
 1929 Applause
 1926 The Flute of Krishna (Short)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Congai. Written by Harry Hervey and Carleton Hildreth, based on the novel by Harry Hervey. Directed by Rouben Mamoulian. Sam H. Harris Theatre: 27 Nov 1928- Mar 1929 (closing date unknown/135 performances). Cast: M. Aki, Valerie Bergere, William Boren, Maurice Burke, Alan Campbell, Blanche Collins, Frank De Silva, J. Marshall ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 10 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We have forsaken the magic of the cinema. We have gotten too far away from the cinematic effects achievable by camera angles and creative editing. See more »

Trivia:

Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume Two, 1986-1990, pages 594-595. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1999. See more »

Trademark:

Master of the tracking shot: is partial to p.o.v shots such as the original opening of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde See more »

Nickname:

Mamoo

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed