STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,974 this week

Lucille Lund (1912–2002)


Lucille Lund was born on June 3, 1912 in Buckley, Washington, USA. She was an actress, known for Timber War (1935), What Price Vengeance (1937) and The Black Cat (1934). She was married to Kenneth Higgins. She died on February 15, 2002 in Rolling Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 15 Sep 2014
 
a list of 34 images
created 07 Nov 2017
 
a list of 145 people
created 17 Apr 2013
 
a list of 172 people
created 12 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lucille Lund's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Timber War Sally Martin
(1935)
What Price Vengeance Babe Foster
(1937)
(1934)
Girls Can Play Jane Harmon
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 1939 The Awful Goof (Short)
Mrs. Joe Mark
 1938 There's That Woman Again
Receptionist (uncredited)
 1938 Healthy, Wealthy and Dumb (Short)
Daisy - Gold-digging Widow (uncredited)
 1938 Start Cheering
Flossie (uncredited)
 1937 The Big Squirt (Short)
Mrs. Chase
 1937 It Happened in Hollywood
American Girl (uncredited)
 1937 Calling All Doctors (Short)
Mabel Chase
 1937 A Fight to the Finish
Mabel
 1937 The Devil Is Driving
Dolly (uncredited)
 1937 Girls Can Play
Jane Harmon
 1937 What Price Vengeance
Babe Foster
 1937 Criminals of the Air
Ruby (uncredited)
 1937 3 Dumb Clucks (Short)
Daisy (uncredited)
 1937/I Blake of Scotland Yard
Duchess [Chs. 1-6, 14]
 1936 The Cowboy Star
Mother of Rescued Girl (uncredited)
 1936 Prison Shadows
Claire Thomas
 1936 Rio Grande Romance
Rose Carter
 1936 Panic on the Air
Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
 1936 Don't Get Personal
Bridesmaid
 1935 Timber War
Sally Martin
 1935 Broadway Melody of 1936
Showgirl (uncredited)
 1935 Folies Bergère de Paris
Girl in Bar (uncredited)
 1934 Range Warfare
Sue Callahan
 1934 Young and Beautiful
Wampas Baby Star
 1934 Fighting Through
Lucille Lund
 1934 Kiss and Make-Up
Magda
 1934 The Black Cat
Karen
 1934 Pirate Treasure
Dorothy Craig
 1933 Saturday's Millions
Myra Blaine
 1933 Horse Play
Iris
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

1934 Wampus Baby Star

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on cowboy actor Reb Russell and the two westerns she made with him, Range Warfare (1934) and Fighting Through (1934)] They were terrible movies--the worst of the worst. Reb was a very nice man--he must have been divorced by this time, as we dated a few times. He was a perfect gentleman, who always wore expensive cowboy boots, even on our dates! Reb was not an actor--he couldn't act his way out ... See more »

Trivia:

Edgar G. Ulmer came on to her on the set of The Black Cat (1934). When she turned him down, he left her hanging while everyone went to lunch, for over an hour, in the glass case, suspended by wires in her special panties. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed