Allen Ludden (1917–1981)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,907 this week
Trailer
2:57 | Trailer
Allen Ludden was born on October 5, 1917 in Mineral Point, Wisconsin, USA as Allen Packard Ellsworth. He was an actor, known for Password (1961), It's a Bird... It's a Plane... It's Superman! (1975) and Futureworld (1976). He was married to Betty White and Margaret Frances McGloin. He died on June 9, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 09 Jun 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 552 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 1024 people
created 14 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allen Ludden's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Password Himself - Host
(1961-1975)
Futureworld Game Show Host
(1976)
Banacek The Interviewer
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1978-1980 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Paul Willis / Martin Scott, Businessman #1
- Where Is It Written?/Julie's Aunt/The Big Deal (1978) ... Martin Scott, Businessman #1
 1980 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Judge Meyer
 1976 Futureworld
Game Show Host
 1975 It's a Bird... It's a Plane... It's Superman! (TV Movie)
Perry White
 1974 Banacek (TV Series)
The Interviewer
- Horse of a Slightly Different Color (1974) ... The Interviewer
 1966 Batman (TV Series)
David Dooley
- Dizzoner the Penguin (1966) ... David Dooley (uncredited)
 1954 On the Carousel (TV Series)
Host (1953-1954)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Record album: "Allen Ludden Sings His Favorite Songs" (RCA Victor, 1964) See more »

Alternate Names:

Allen & Betty
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He served in the U.S. Army during World War II. See more »

Nickname:

Mr Password

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed