Jim Lovell (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,625 this week
Trailer
1:49 | Trailer
Jim Lovell was born on March 25, 1928 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as James Arthur Lovell Jr. He has been married to Marilyn Lovell since June 6, 1952. They have four children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Apollo 13
Sat, Nov 23 9:05 AM PST on STARZ (622)
Apollo 13
Sat, Nov 23 12:05 PM PST on STARZ (621)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 30 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Lovell's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Apollo 13 Writer
(1995)
Belleau Wood Writer
(2010)
The Man Who Fell to Earth Himself (Commander of Apollo 13)
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2010 Belleau Wood (Short)
 1995/I Apollo 13 (book "Lost Moon")
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

James A. Lovell Jr. | Captain James Lovell | Captain Jim Lovell | James A. Lovell | James Lovell | Captain James Lovell [USN Ret.]

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Houston, we've had a problem here. See more »

Trivia:

Retired from the Navy with the rank of Captain. He stressed this when given the cameo role in "Apollo 13". See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed