Sondra Locke (1944–2018)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 2,304 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Sondra Locke was born May 28, 1944 as Sandra Louise Smith, probably in Madison, Alabama. She was the daughter of Raymond Smith, a military man stationed nearby, and Pauline Bayne. Smith departed the scene before Sondra's birth. In 1945, her mother wed William B. Elkins, and together they had a son, Donald, in 1946. The short union ended in divorce... See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Willard
Fri, Oct 18 6:30 AM PDT on FLIX (602)
Willard
Tue, Oct 22 6:45 AM PDT on FLIX (602)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 08 Jun 2018
 
a list of 44 images
created 03 Jun 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 04 Oct 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 12 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sondra Locke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bronco Billy Antoinette Lily
(1980)
Sudden Impact Jennifer Spencer
(1983)
Every Which Way but Loose Lynn Halsey-Taylor
(1978)
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2017 Ray Meets Helen
Helen
 2000 The Prophet's Game
Adele Highsmith (adult)
 2000 Clean and Narrow
Betsy Brand
 1986 Ratboy
Nikki Morrison
 1985 Amazing Stories (TV Series)
Vanessa Sullivan
- Vanessa in the Garden (1985) ... Vanessa Sullivan
 1984 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Edna
- Bird of Prey (1984) ... Edna
 1983 Sudden Impact
Jennifer Spencer
 1982 Rosie: The Rosemary Clooney Story (TV Movie)
Rosemary Clooney
 1980 Any Which Way You Can
Lynn Halsey-Taylor
 1980 Bronco Billy
Antoinette Lily
 1979 Friendships, Secrets and Lies (TV Movie)
Jessie Dunne
 1978 Every Which Way but Loose
Lynn Halsey-Taylor
 1977 The Gauntlet
Gus Mally
 1977 The Shadow of Chikara
Drusilla Wilcox
 1977 Death Game
Agatha Jackson
 1976 The Outlaw Josey Wales
Laura Lee
 1976 Joe Forrester (TV Series)
- A Game of Love (1976)
 1973-1975 Cannon (TV Series)
Stacey Murdock / Trish
- A Touch of Venom (1975) ... Stacey Murdock
- Death of a Stone Seahorse (1973) ... Trish
 1975 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Alicia
- The Orchid Killer (1975) ... Alicia
 1974 Planet of the Apes (TV Series)
Amy
- The Cure (1974) ... Amy
 1974 Kung Fu (TV Series)
Gwyneth Jenkins
- This Valley of Terror (1974) ... Gwyneth Jenkins
 1974 Gondola (TV Movie)
Jackie
 1973 The ABC Afternoon Playbreak (TV Series)
Nora Sells
- My Secret Mother (1973) ... Nora Sells
 1972 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Regina Mason
- Dark Christmas (1972) ... Regina Mason
 1972 A Reflection of Fear
Marguerite
 1972 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Sheila Gray (segment "A Feast of Blood")
- Lindemann's Catch/A Feast of Blood/The Late Mr. Peddington (1972) ... Sheila Gray (segment "A Feast of Blood")
 1971 Willard
Joan
 1970 Cover Me Babe
Melisse
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Good, the Bad & the Very Ugly: A Hollywood Journey". New York: William Morrow and Company. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 111 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sondra Anderson | Bo & Sondra | Bob & Sondra

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Richard Schickel has made a living off writing puff pieces and documentary films about Clint. As I know those times and that subject well, I know Schickel's books are full of misstatements and downright fabrication, not only about me but others. He glorifies, practically deifies, Clint. See more »

Trivia:

In 1992, she served as honorary chairwoman for the "Starry, Starry Night" auction in Costa Mesa, Calif. to benefit Human Options, a shelter for victims of domestic violence. See more »

Trademark:

Defied easy categorization See more »

Nickname:

Hobbit See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed