STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,212 this week

Diana Lewis (I) (1919–1997)


Diana Lewis was born on September 18, 1919 in Asbury Park, New Jersey. Her parents were vaudeville performers. The family moved to Hollywood and Diana, her sister Maxine, and her brother J.C. all went into show business. Diana made her film debut in the comedy It's a Gift (1934). At the age of sixteen she married actor Jay Faye. She landed a ... See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cry 'Havoc'
Thu, Dec 19 6:45 PM PST on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2626 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 18 Jan 2017
 
a list of 120 images
created 14 Jul 2016
 
a list of 796 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 271 people
created 04 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diana Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cry 'Havoc' Nydia Joyce
(1943)
(1940)
First Offenders Ann Blakeley
(1939)
It's a Gift Miss Dunk
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 1943 Cry 'Havoc'
Nydia Joyce
 1942 Whistling in Dixie
Ellamae Downs
 1942 Seven Sweethearts
Mrs. Nugent, a Newlywed
 1941 Johnny Eager
Judy Sanford
 1941 The People vs. Dr. Kildare
Fay Lennox
 1940 Go West
Eve Wilson
 1940 Bitter Sweet
Jane
 1940 Andy Hardy Meets Debutante
Daphne Fowler
 1940 Forty Little Mothers
Marcia
 1939 First Offenders
Ann Blakeley
 1938 Gold Diggers in Paris
Golddigger
 1938 He Couldn't Say No
Iris Mabby
 1937 Love Nest on Wheels (Short)
The Bride
 1936 Grand Slam Opera (Short)
The Girl Downstairs
 1935 Choose Your Partners (Short)
 1935 All the King's Horses
Aggresive Chorine on Train (uncredited)
 1935 Enter Madame!
Operator
 1934 One Hour Late
Sick Woman's Daughter (uncredited)
 1934 It's a Gift
Miss Dunk
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 1½" (1.56 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My marriage means more than all the world to me - much more than a career.

Trivia:

Sister of actress Maxine Lewis and composer J.C. Lewis. See more »

Nickname:

Mousie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed