Kasi Lemmons


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,932 this week
Trailer
1:49 | Trailer
Kasi Lemmons was born on February 24, 1961 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Karen Lemmons. She is an actress, known for The Silence of the Lambs (1991), Candyman (1992) and Eve's Bayou (1997). She has been married to Vondie Curtis-Hall since 1995. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hard Target
Thu, Oct 17 4:13 PM PDT on STZIB (623)
Gridlock'd
Fri, Oct 18 11:57 AM PDT on STZC (624)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 05 Dec 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Jan 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 23 Aug 2018
 
a list of 26 images
created 04 Aug 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kasi Lemmons's work have you seen?

User Polls

'Harriet' Cast Discuss the Role Music Plays in the Film

Cynthia Erivo and director Kasi Lemmons describe the important role that music plays in the film Harriet.

Watch now

9 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1991)
Candyman Bernadette 'Bernie' Walsh
(1992)
Eve's Bayou Director
(1997)
Hard Target Det. Marie Mitchell
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2012/I Disconnect
Roberta Washington
 2006 Waist Deep
Angry Black Woman
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Chemo Tech
- It's All in Your Head (2002) ... Chemo Tech
 1998 Liars' Dice
Teresa
 1997 'Til There Was You
Angenelle
 1997 Gridlock'd
Madonna
 1995 Zooman (TV Movie)
Grace
 1994 Drop Squad
June Vanderpool
 1994 Override (TV Short)
 1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
Diane Warren
- Night of the Gladiator (1993) ... Diane Warren
 1993 Hard Target
Det. Marie Mitchell
 1993 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Paula Raynor
- The Survivor (1993) ... Paula Raynor
 1993 Fear of a Black Hat
Nina Blackburn
 1992 Candyman
Bernadette 'Bernie' Walsh
 1992 Afterburn (TV Movie)
Carol North
 1991 Before the Storm (TV Movie)
Alex Robbins
 1991 The Five Heartbeats
Cookie
 1991 The Silence of the Lambs
Ardelia Mapp
 1991 Under Cover (TV Series)
- Sacrifices (1991)
 1990 The Great Los Angeles Earthquake (TV Movie)
Melanie Bryant
 1990 The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson (TV Movie)
Rachel
 1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series)
Lois
- Life After Death (1989) ... Lois
 1988 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Zandili
- The Day of the Covenant (1988) ... Zandili
 1988 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Miss McKegney
- The Birth (1988) ... Miss McKegney
 1988 Vampire's Kiss
Jackie
 1988 School Daze
Perry / Half-Pint's Female Friend
 1987 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Nella Franklin
- Episode dated 24 December 1987 (1987) ... Nella Franklin
 1986 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Subaya
- The Gift of Amazing Grace (1986) ... Subaya
 1986 Adam's Apple (TV Movie)
Marcy Potts
 1985 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
Lydia Wilson
- Resurrection (1985) ... Lydia Wilson
 1979 11th Victim (TV Movie)
Hostage
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Tess Parker (1989-1990)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed a short film shown during the 74th Academy Awards in 2002.

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kasey Lemmons
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[her film 'Black Nativity', inspired by her sister's passing] Within a month of her death, I started writing. Because it was 'Black Nativity' and had to do with a kid questioning faith, it was the right thing for to write at that moment. It saved me. I let it uplift me. That question of 'How do you keep having faith?' became very real to me.. I look at it and say, 'It's very me'. On the other ... See more »

Trivia:

Was member of the dramatic jury at the Sundance Film Festival in 2001. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed