STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,600 this week

Jocelyn Lee (I) (1902–1980)


Jocelyn Lee was born on June 21, 1902 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Mary Alice Simpson. She was an actress, known for The Marriage Playground (1929), Young Nowheres (1929) and Everybody's Acting (1926). She was married to James Seymour, Luther Reed and Henry Lehrman. She died on June 15, 1980 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Riz Ahmed Wins IMDb “Breakout Star” STARmeter Award

Riz Ahmed accepts the 2019 IMDb STARmeter Award on his visit to IMDb at Toronto, Presented by Intuit: QuickBooks.

Watch our STARmeter Award presentation

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jocelyn Lee's work have you seen?

Known For

Young Nowheres Hotel Chambermaid
(1929)
Everybody's Acting Barbara Potter
(1926)
Broadway Babies Blossom Royal
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 1933 Her First Mate
The Red head
 1930 No, No, Nanette
Flora
 1929 Young Nowheres
Hotel Chambermaid
 1929 Three Live Ghosts
Lady Leicester
 1929 The Love Trap
Bunny
 1929 Twin Beds
Mazie Dolan
 1929 Broadway Babies
Blossom Royal
 1929 Madame Q (Short)
Amelia Leffingwell Munn, the Defendant
 1928 Dry Martini
Lina
 1928 The Night Bird
Redhead
 1928 The Masked Angel
Lola Dugan
 1927 Shanghai Bound
Shanghai Rose
 1927 Ten Modern Commandments
Sharon Lee
 1927 Say It with Diamonds
Fay Demarest
 1927 The Love Thrill
Paula
 1927 Afraid to Love
Helen de Semiano
 1927 Backstage
Flo
 1927 A Kiss in a Taxi
Secretary
 1926 Everybody's Acting
Barbara Potter
 1926 The Campus Flirt
Gwen
 1926 Sunny Side Up
Showgirl
 1926 Paris at Midnight
Anastasie Goriot
 1925 The Dressmaker from Paris
Mannequin (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jocelyn Leigh
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former George White Scandals and Ziegfeld Follies dancer. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed