Eugene Lee (II)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 153,863 this week
Trailer
1:34 | Trailer
Eugene Lee was born on March 9, 1939 in Beloit, Wisconsin, USA as Eugene Edward Lee Jr. He is known for his work on Saturday Night Live (1975), Man on the Moon (1999) and On Golden Pond (2001). He is married to Brooke E. Lutz. They have one child. He was previously married to Franne Lee. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 542 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 110 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eugene Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Saturday Night Live Production Designer
(1975-2019)
Man on the Moon Miscellaneous Crew
(1999)
On Golden Pond Production Designer
(2001)
Vanya on 42nd Street Production Designer
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (34 credits)
 2017 SNL Presents: Halloween (TV Movie)
 2016 Maya & Marty (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2016 Goodnight, Sweet Prince (TV Special)
 2014 SNL Sports Spectacular (TV Movie)
 2013 Saturday Night Live: Halloween (TV Special)
 2006 Call It Fiction (Short)
 2003 Night of Too Many Stars (TV Special)
 2001 On Golden Pond (TV Movie)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary)
 1998-1999 LateLine (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Svadharma (1999)
- Kids 'N' Guns (1999)
 1992 Here and Now (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- A.J.'s Big Leap (1992)
- Pilot (1992)
  The Kids in the Hall (TV Series) (1 episode, 1988) (series designer - 4 episodes, 1989)
- Episode #1.7 (1989) ... (series designer)
- Episode #1.5 (1989) ... (series designer)
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... (series designer)
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... (series designer)
- Pilot (1988)
 1988 Paul Simon, Graceland: The African Concert (TV Special documentary)
 1988 Mr. North
 1986 The Best of Dan Aykroyd (Video)
 1985 The Best of John Belushi (Video)
 1983 Easy Money
 1982 Hammett (uncredited)
 1982 The Concert in Central Park (TV Special documentary)
 1981 Steve Martin's Best Show Ever (TV Special)
 1980 Gilda Live
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1998 to 1999 season) He was set designer for Robert Alexander's play, "A Preface to the Alien Garden," in a world premiere Providence New Play Festival production at the Trinity Repertory Company Theatre in Providence, Rhode Island. Edris Cooper-Anifowoshe was director. William Lane was costume designer. Yael Lubetsky was ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Eugene 'Bud' Lee | M. Eugene Lee
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has won Broadway's Tony Award as Best Scenic Designer three times: in 1974, with collaborator/wife Franne Lee, for "Candide;" in 1979 for "Sweeney Todd;" and in 2004 for "Wicked." He was also nominated in the same category in 1998 for "Ragtime." See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed