No photo available. Represent Dinah Lee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,495,812 this week

Dinah Lee (I)

Dinah Lee was born on August 19, 1943 in Waimate, South Island, New Zealand as Diane Marie Jacobs. See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dinah Lee's work have you seen?

Known For

(1956)
Bandstand Herself - Singer / Herself
(1965-1971)
(1974-1975)
Hollywood a Go Go Herself - Singer
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 1974-1975 The Ernie Sigley Show (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Episode dated 8 May 1975 (1975) ... (performer: "Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah")
- Episode dated 11 July 1974 (1974) ... (performer: "(Your Love Keeps Lifting Me) Higher and Higher")
- Episode dated 30 April 1974 (1974) ... (performer: "Reet Petite")
- Episode dated 11 April 1974 (1974) ... (performer: "Let Me Be There")
 1973-1975 The Graham Kennedy Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 24 March 1975 (1975) ... (performer: "(Your Love Keeps Lifting Me) Higher and Higher")
- Episode dated 10 April 1973 (1973) ... (performer: "Tell Him")
 1965-1966 Bandstand (TV Series) (performer - 6 episodes)
- Episode dated 24 December 1966 (1966) ... (performer: "Summertime", "Not In This Whole World")
- Episode dated 8 October 1966 (1966) ... (performer: "The Nitty Gritty", "Summertime", "I Can't Believe What You Say", "New Orleans")
- Episode dated 23 July 1966 (1966) ... (performer: "(Night Time Is) The Right Time", "Summertime", "Barney Google", "Dinah", "I Wish I Could Shimmy Like My Sister Kate")
- Episode dated 14 May 1966 (1966) ... (performer: "Night Time Is The Right Time", "Not In This Whole World", "Hallelujah I Love Him So", "One of Those Songs" (Le Bal de Madame De Mortemouille))
- Episode dated 6 March 1965 (1965) ... (performer: "What Did He Say", "Rock Around The Clock", "Reet Petite (The Finest Boy You Ever Want To Meet)")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1965) ... (performer: "What Kind of Love Is This", "I'm Walkin'", "Road Runner")
- Episode #1.36 (1965) ... (performer: "You Don't Talk about Love", "Oh, Boy")
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.21 (1965) ... (performer: "Rock Around the Clock", "Twist and Shout", "Supercalifraglisticexpialidocious")
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1956 My Sister and I (TV Series)
Sally
- Episode #1.6 (1956) ... Sally
- Episode #1.5 (1956) ... Sally
- Episode #1.4 (1956) ... Sally
- Episode #1.3 (1956) ... Sally
- The Widowhood Method (1956) ... Sally
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2005 Spicks and Specks (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... Herself
 1974-1975 The Ernie Sigley Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 8 May 1975 (1975) ... Herself
- Episode dated 11 July 1974 (1974) ... Herself
- Episode dated 30 April 1974 (1974) ... Herself
- Episode dated 11 April 1974 (1974) ... Herself
 1973-1975 The Graham Kennedy Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 24 March 1975 (1975) ... Herself
- Episode dated 10 April 1973 (1973) ... Herself
 1972 Matt Flinders (TV Series)
Herself
 1965-1971 Bandstand (TV Series)
Herself - Singer / Herself
- Episode dated 31 July 1971 (1971) ... Herself
- Episode dated 30 March 1968 (1968) ... Herself - Singer
- Episode dated 24 December 1966 (1966) ... Herself - Singer
- Episode dated 8 October 1966 (1966) ... Herself - Singer
- Episode dated 23 July 1966 (1966) ... Herself - Singer
 1966-1967 The Go!! Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.203 (1967) ... Herself
- Episode #1.202 (1967) ... Herself
- Episode #1.201 (1967) ... Herself
- Episode #1.184 (1967) ... Herself
- Episode #1.183 (1967) ... Herself
 1966 Jimmy (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 12 May 1966 (1966) ... Herself
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series)
Herself - Singer
- Episode #2.13 (1965) ... Herself - Singer
- Episode #1.36 (1965) ... Herself - Singer
 1965 Thank Your Lucky Stars (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #8.1 (1965) ... Herself
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series)
Herself - Singer
- Episode #1.21 (1965) ... Herself - Singer
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1966 Bandstand (TV Series)
Herself - Singer
- Episode dated 31 December 1966 (1966) ... Herself - Singer
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Queen of the Mods

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed