No photo available. Represent T.E. Lawrence? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,960 this week

T.E. Lawrence (1888–1935)

T.E. Lawrence was born on August 16, 1888 in Tremadoc, Caernarvonshire, Wales as Thomas Edward Lawrence. He was a writer, known for Lawrence of Arabia (1962), With Lawrence in Arabia (1927) and T. E. Lawrence 1888-1935 (1962). He died on May 19, 1935 in Clouds Hill, Dorset, England. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 555 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 167 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 203 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 02 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of T.E. Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1962)
T. E. Lawrence 1888-1935 Himself - Subject
(1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1962 Lawrence of Arabia (writings)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1962 T. E. Lawrence 1888-1935 (TV Movie)
Himself - Subject
 1927 With Lawrence in Arabia (Documentary short)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
 2018 Jay Leno's Garage (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Rebels (2018) ... Himself
 2014 Flashback: The First World War (Documentary)
Himself
 2014 Apocalypse la 1ère Guerre mondiale (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Délivrance (2014) ... Himself (as Lawrence d'Arabie)
 2005 Churchill's Bodyguard (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Lawrence & Walter Save the Day (2005) ... Himself
 2003 Greatest Raids (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself (Episode: The Adventures of Lawrence of Arabia)
 1996 1914-1918 (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Letters from T.E. Shaw to Bruce Rogers". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 21 Print Biographies | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Thomas E. Lawrence | Lawrence d'Arabie

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There could be no honor in a sure success, but much might be wrested from a sure defeat.

Trivia:

Was a close friend of Virginia Woolf, and had an active correspondence with her. See more »

Nickname:

Ned See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed