STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,885 this week

Lily Langtry (1853–1929)


Lily Langtry was born on October 13, 1853 in Jersey, Channel Islands as Emilie Charlotte Le Breton. She was an actress, known for His Neighbor's Wife (1913). She was married to Sir Hugo de Bathe, Edward Langtry and Frederick Gebhardt. She died on February 12, 1929 in Monte Carlo, Monaco. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Monte Carlo, Monaco

Sam Heughan Creates Jamie Fraser's Dating Profile

The "Outlander" star brings his character into the most dangerous situation yet: the world of online dating.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 542 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 104 people
created 26 Feb 2019
 
a list of 480 people
created 19 Jul 2014
 
a list of 721 people
created 20 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lily Langtry's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

His Neighbor's Wife Mrs. Norton
1913

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1913 His Neighbor's Wife
Mrs. Norton
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Degenerates. Written by Sydney Grundy. Garden Theatre: 15 Jan 1900- Feb 1900 (closing date unknown/36 performances). Cast: Lily Langtry (as "Mrs. Trevelyan") [Broadway debut], Adelaide Astor, Harcourt Beatty, Charles H. Biggs, Ida Goldsmith, George Grossmith, Lawrence Grossmith, 'Ethel Henry,', Leslie Kenyon, Frederick Kerr... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lillie Langtry | Mrs. Lily Langtry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pictured on a set of 8 commemorative stamps and a souvenir sheet issued by the Bailiwick of Jersey, 22 September 2017. Stamps were of various denominations and showed photographs of Langtry in characters' costumes from her stage appearances. See more »

Nickname:

The Jersey Lily

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed