STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,093 this week

Ringo Lam (1955–2018)


Ringo Lam was born on December 8, 1955 in Hong Kong as Lin Lingdong. He was a director and writer, known for Full Alert (1997), City on Fire (1987) and Wild City (2015). He died on December 29, 2018 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Hong Kong

Bobby Moynihan Teaches Jay To Inline Skate

Jay Pharoah and Bobby Moynihan killed it as castmates on "SNL." Now they almost kill each other as Jay learns to inline skate.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 14 Apr 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 26 Jan 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 Apr 2011
 
a list of 538 people
created 12 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ringo Lam's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Full Alert Director
(1997)
City on Fire Director
(1987)
Wild City Director
(2015)
Prison on Fire Director
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Ling-Tung Lam | Lingdong Lin | Lam Ling-Tung | Ringo Lam Ling-Tung
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Found dead at his Ma On Shan flat in Symphony Bay in Hong Kong. His wife called an ambulance after failing to wake him at about 4.20 pm on the day of his death. Police found nothing suspicious. He had been suffering from flu and was taking medication without doctors' advice. However, his autopsy report will not be released. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed