Karl Lagerfeld (1933–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,510 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Karl Lagerfeld was born on September 10, 1933 in Hamburg, Germany as Karl Otto Lagerfeldt. He was a costume designer and actor, known for The Tale of a Fairy (2011), High Heels (1991) and The Valet (2006). He died on February 19, 2019 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Zoolander
Tue, Feb 25 6:00 AM PST on MTV2 (153)
Zoolander
Tue, Feb 25 12:40 PM PST on MTV2 (153)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 15 Jun 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 156 people
created 05 Mar 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 27 Dec 2018
 
a list of 322 people
created 02 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karl Lagerfeld's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2011)
High Heels Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1991)
The Valet Karl Lagerfeld
(2006)
The Return Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (9 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (143 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

12 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Monsieur Karl Lagerfeld

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Catherine Duchess of Cambridge has a nice silhouette and she is the right girl for that boy (Prince William). I like that kind of woman, I like romantic beauties. On the other hand, her sister (Pippa Middleton) struggles. I don't like the sister's face. She should only show her back. See more »

Trivia:

Although he states he was born in 1938, a Catholic baptismal record indicate his date of birth as 10 September 1933. See more »

Trademark:

Always wears sunglasses in public See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed