No photo available. Represent Colette Koo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 471,987 this week

Colette Koo (1960–2010)

Colette Koo was born on March 22, 1960 in London, England. She is known for her work on Empire of the Sun (1987), The Last Emperor (1987) and Money (1991). She died on August 23, 2010 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Died:

(age 50) in Hong Kong

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 231 people
created 12 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Colette Koo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Empire of the Sun Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1987)
The Last Emperor Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1987)
Money Blossom of Jade
(1991)
Ping an ye Actress
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 2005 Lung do kei yuen (character movement) (voice)
 2002 Let's Love Hong Kong
Nicole
 1999 First Love and Other Pains
Dean (as Collette Koo)
 1997 Die Musterknaben
Alexa
 1997 The Bill (TV Series)
Kim Mann
- Alternative Therapies (1997) ... Kim Mann
 1995 Backup (TV Series)
PC Susan 'Bruce' Li
- Cut and Dried (1995) ... PC Susan 'Bruce' Li
- Clubbing (1995) ... PC Susan 'Bruce' Li
- Happy That Way (1995) ... PC Susan 'Bruce' Li
- Badlands (1995) ... PC Susan 'Bruce' Li
- Mouth and Trousers (1995) ... PC Susan 'Bruce' Li
 1991 Money
Blossom of Jade (as Colette Kou)
 1989 Four Loves
 1988 Women's Prison (as Ka Ling Ku)
 1985 Ping an ye (as Ka-Ling Koo)
 1985 My Name Ain't Suzie
Wednesday
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (5 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ga-lin Goo | Collette Koo | Ka-Ling Koo | Ka-lin Koo | Colette Kou | Ka Ling Ku
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Last March (2009), I discovered I had cancer. It was stage four. All I can say is people should go for check-ups; it's not as dramatic as in the movies. I got operated on and am going through chemo. I'm still not in the clear but I'm a lot better. My character is, if you're going to get cancer then you should live now. I'm not thinking about whether I'll live 10 or 15 years. My sister, a Buddhist... See more »

Trivia:

Film producer in Hong Kong under 'Hippopotamus Films'. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed