STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,324 this week

Satoshi Kon (1963–2010)


Satoshi Kon was born in 1963. He studied at the Musashino College of the Arts. He began his career as a Manga artist. He then moved to animation and worked as a background artist on many films (including Roujin Z (1991) by 'Katsuhiro Otomo'). Then, in 1995, he wrote an episode of the anthology film Memories (1995) (this Episode was "Magnetic Rose"... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Tokyo, Japan

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 14 Nov 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Satoshi Kon's work have you seen?

User Polls

19 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2003)
Paprika Writer
(2006)
Perfect Blue Director
(1997)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2007 Ani*Kuri15 (TV Series)
 2006 Paprika (screenplay)
 2004 Paranoia Agent (TV Mini-Series) (story - 13 episodes)
- The Final Episode (2004) ... (story)
- Radar Man (2004) ... (story)
- No Entry (2004) ... (story)
- Mellow Maromi (2004) ... (story)
- ETC (2004) ... (story)
 2003 Tokyo Godfathers (screenplay) / (story)
 1995 Magnetic Rose
 1995 Memories (segment "1 "Magnetic Rose")
 1994 Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1991 Wârudo apâtomento horâ (story)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Animation department (6 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Manga series "Kaikisen" Japan: Kodansha

Official Sites:

Offical Site [Japan]

Alternate Names:

Yoshihiro Wanibuchi
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Things become confusing when you force something ephemeral to become something more concrete. See more »

Trivia:

A fan of Astroboy. See more »

Trademark:

Often depicts a character who secretly looking for a place to hide from his own failings. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed