Martin Luther King (1929–1968)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,570 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Martin Luther King Jr. was born on January 15, 1929, in Atlanta, Georgia. He was the son of Alberta Christine (Williams), a schoolteacher, and Martin Luther King Sr., a pastor of the Ebenezer Baptist Church in Atlanta. For Martin the civil rights movement began one summer in 1935 when he was six years old. Two of his friends did not show up to ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 39) in Memphis, Tennessee, USA

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Undercover Brother
Thu, Oct 17 4:45 PM PDT on NEXT (585)
Loving
Fri, Oct 18 9:30 AM PDT on CMAX (557)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 29 Sep 2018
 
a list of 24 images
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 28 Nov 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 18 Jun 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Luther King's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Freedom Writers Soundtrack
(2007)
Gang Land Soundtrack
(1998)
The Old Days Writer
(2019)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 2007 Freedom Writers (as Martin Luther King, Jr., "A Dream")
 1998 Gang Land (performer: "Excerpt from Must Establish Priorities" - as Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.) / (writer: "Excerpt from Must Establish Priorities" - as Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (369 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Why We Can't Wait", 1964. See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Biographical Movies | 23 Print Biographies | 11 Portrayals | 22 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Martin Luther King Jnr | Dr. Martin Luther King Jnr. | Martin Luther King Jnr. | Rev. Martin Luther King Jr | Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. | Martin Luther King Jr. | Rev Dr Martin Luther King Jr. | Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. | Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. | Dr Martin Luther King | Dr. Martin Luther King | Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King | Rev. Martin Luther King

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We live in a failed system. Capitalism does not permit an even flow of economic resources. With this system, a small privileged few are rich beyond conscience, and almost all others are doomed to be poor at some level. That's the way the system works. And since we know that the system will not change the rules, we are going to have to change the system. See more »

Trivia:

Grandfather of Yolanda Renee King. See more »

Trademark:

Powerful speeches See more »

Nickname:

M.L.K.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed