Irvin Kershner (1923–2010)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,615 this week
Trailer
1:19 | Trailer
Irvin Kershner was born on April 29, 1923 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. A graduate of the University of Southern California film school, Kershner began his career in 1950, producing documentaries for the United States Information Service in the Middle East. He later turned to television, directing and photographing a series of documentaries ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

On Deadly Ground
Thu, Oct 24 10:30 PM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 39 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 18 Oct 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 20 Nov 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 03 May 2017
 
a list of 39 images
created 01 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irvin Kershner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1983)
RoboCop 2 Director
(1990)
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 1993 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1990 RoboCop 2
 1989 Traveling Man (TV Movie)
 1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hell Toupee (1986)
 1976 Raid on Entebbe (TV Movie)
 1974 S*P*Y*S
 1970 Loving
 1963 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1963 Naked City (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1961 Ben Casey (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Cain's Hundred (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Degrees of Guilt (1961)
 1959-1961 The Rebel (TV Series) (35 episodes)
- Helping Hand (1961)
- The Pit (1961)
- The Threat (1961)
- The Actress (1961)
 1960 The Yank (TV Movie)
 1959 Philip Marlowe (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Hunger (1959)
 1958 Now Is Tomorrow (TV Movie)
 1953-1958 Confidential File (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Mambo (1955)
- Religious Quakes (1955)
- Mambo (1955)
 1950 Childbirth (Documentary short)
 1950 Locust Plague (Documentary short)
 1950 Malaria (Documentary short)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960-61) Unsold pilot: Directed a pilot for a western series about a surgeon wandering the West after the Civil War, called "The Yank", starring James Drury (another pilot for the series was made in 1961).

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Irv Kershner

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) bonus DVD, speaking about Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)] I think it went beyond "Star Wars". You had some humor, you got to know the characters a little better. I saw it as the second movement in an opera. That's why I wanted some of the things slower. And it ends in a way that you can't wait to see or to hear the vivace, ... See more »

Trivia:

Retired from filmmaking after completing the television series SeaQuest 2032 (1993). See more »

Trademark:

Many of his films were sequels of previous films (e.g. The Return of a Man Called Horse (1976), Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) and RoboCop 2 (1990)). See more »

Nickname:

Kersh

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed