STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,506 this week

Tasso Kavadia (1921–2010)


Tasso Kavadia was born on January 10, 1921 in Patra, Greece as Anastasia Kavadia. She was an actress and writer, known for Frenitis (1971), Windfall in Athens (1954) and Stella (1955). She was married to Vasilis Kazantzis. She died on December 18, 2010 in Athens, Greece. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Athens, Greece

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 5 people
created 04 Feb 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 24 Jul 2016
 
a list of 1104 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tasso Kavadia's work have you seen?

Known For

Frenitis Actress
(1971)
Windfall in Athens Liza Karagianni
(1954)
Stella Alekos' Sister
(1955)
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (72 credits)
 2004 10i entoli (TV Series)
Proprietor
- Ena lepto argotera... (2004) ... Proprietor
 2001 Gia mia gynaika ki ena aftokinito (TV Series)
Grand - mother
 2001 Kokkinos kyklos (TV Series)
Grandma
- Eikosi metra makria (2001) ... Grandma
 2000 Ektos poreias (TV Series)
Tzoulia
 2000 Pappoudes en drasei (TV Series)
Evangelia
- Episode #1.5 (2000) ... Evangelia
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... Evangelia
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... Evangelia
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... Evangelia
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... Evangelia
 2000 Tha se do sto ploio (TV Series)
 2000 Beware of Greeks Bearing Guns
Yiayia Maria
 1999 Female Company
Ritsa's Mother
 1999 Eroica (TV Mini-Series) (1999)
 1998 Bam, babas kai beba (TV Series)
 1998 Patagonia (Short)
 1998 Evening News (TV Series)
Kyra Dimitra
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Kyra Dimitra
 1997 Nights, Gambled Away
Tante
 1993 Gigas Motel (TV Series)
Galateia Giga
 1992 Donusa
Sophia
 1986 To mystiko (TV Mini-Series)
 1985 Horis prova (Short)
 1981 Oi klironomoi (TV Series)
Nina
 1977 Ypopsies (TV Series)
 1976 To taxidi (TV Series)
 1976 Mia fora ki enan kairo (TV Series)
 1973 Krouazieroploio (TV Series)
 1973 Apo tin alli ohthi (TV Series)
 1972 Anazitisis...
Natasa
 1972 I amartia tis omorfias
Mother
 1972 To spiti ton xenon (TV Series)
 1972 Balsoi Ivan kai Big Tzon (Short)
 1972 I taverna (TV Series)
 1971 Frenitis
 1971 O spaggoramenos (TV Series short)
 1970 Mia trelli... trelli... sarantara
Emilia Karakodaxi
 1969 Xypna, Vasili!
Mrs. Farlakou
 1968 Kapetan fandis bastouni
Vasiliki
 1968 Olga My Love
 1967 Dakrya orgis
Manos' Mother
 1966 Aharisti
 1966 Koinonia, ora miden
Mother
 1966 I Stefania
Reformatory Director
 1965 Istoria mias zois
Mikes' sister
 1965 O metanastis
 1965 And the Woman Shall Fear Her Husband
Aglaia Papamitrou
 1964 A Great Love
Athina Leonidou
 1962 Phaedra
 1960 The Big Trick
Sofia Karanasi
 1960 The Underdog
Thodora Vengeli
 1958 Vacations in Aegina
Titina
 1955 Stella
Alekos' Sister
 1954 Windfall in Athens
Liza Karagianni
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tasso Kavvadia
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Greek character actress who specialized in villainous roles. She acted in plays by Tennessee Williams, Brecht and Thornton Wilder at the Art Theatre until 1958. She also worked in radio, as a journalist and as a literary and theatrical translator.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed