Lesley Joseph

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,594 this week
Trailer
1:47 | Trailer
Lesley Joseph was born on October 14, 1945 in Finsbury Park, London, England as Lesley Diana Joseph. She is an actress, known for Birds of a Feather (1989), Night & Day (2001) and Celebrity Juice (2008). See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 13 Dec 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 12 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 117 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 
a list of 134 people
created 03 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lesley Joseph's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Birds of a Feather Dorien / Dorien Green
(1989-2017)
Night & Day Rachel Culgrin
(2001-2003)
Celebrity Juice Amy Winehouse
(2008)
The Bastard King Catherine of Braganza
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 1989-2017 Birds of a Feather (TV Series)
Dorien / Dorien Green
- The House for the Rising Sons (2017) ... Dorien Green
- There's a Girl in My Souk (2016) ... Dorien Green
- Forever Young (2016) ... Dorien Green
- Blonde on Blonde (2016) ... Dorien Green
- Abandoned Love (2016) ... Dorien Green
 2011 Little Crackers (TV Series)
Wardrobe Mistress
 2011 Being Sold
Irene Foster
 2009-2010 Scoop (TV Series)
Receptionist / Mrs. Green
- Down in the Mouth (2010) ... Receptionist
- Hair Brained Scheme (2009) ... Mrs. Green
 2008 Celebrity Juice (TV Series)
Amy Winehouse
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... Amy Winehouse
 2008 The Slammer (TV Series)
Erica the Critic
- Episode #2.4 (2008) ... Erica the Critic
 2007 Children in Need (TV Series)
Receptionist
- Episode #1.28 (2007) ... Receptionist
 2006-2007 The Secret of Eel Island (TV Series)
Green Beryl
- Shadow on the Sun (2007) ... Green Beryl
- Waste Not, Want Not (2006) ... Green Beryl
- The Return (2006) ... Green Beryl
- Fishy Tale ... Green Beryl
 2005 Lost Dogs
Maria-Carmen Todd
 2001-2003 Night & Day (TV Series)
Rachel Culgrin
- Final Hours, Final Revelations (2003) ... Rachel Culgrin
- The Secret's Out (2003) ... Rachel Culgrin
- The Monster's Haunting (2003) ... Rachel Culgrin
- An Open Marriage (2003) ... Rachel Culgrin
- Steph's Fire (2003) ... Rachel Culgrin
 1998 Macbeth (TV Movie)
Witch
 1996 Look and Read (TV Series)
Miss Millington
- Spywatch: Part 10 - Captured (1996) ... Miss Millington
- Spywatch: Part 9 - The Secret Quarry (1996) ... Miss Millington
- Spywatch: Part 8 - The Pilot (1996) ... Miss Millington
- Spywatch: Part 6 - Bombs in the Country (1996) ... Miss Millington
- Spywatch: Part 7 - Surprise (1996) ... Miss Millington
 1995 Rumble (TV Series)
Ma Pecs
- Episode #1.6 (1995) ... Ma Pecs
- Episode #1.5 (1995) ... Ma Pecs
- Episode #1.4 (1995) ... Ma Pecs
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... Ma Pecs
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Ma Pecs
 1993 Comic Relief: The Invasion of the Comic Tomatoes (TV Movie)
Dorien Green
 1989 The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series)
Rose Farriner's neighbour
- A Sleeping Life: Part Two (1989) ... Rose Farriner's neighbour
- A Sleeping Life: Part One (1989) ... Rose Farriner's neighbour (uncredited)
 1988 Les Girls (TV Series)
Shop assistant
- Arrival (1988) ... Shop assistant
 1987 First Sight (TV Series)
Pippa
- Exclusive Yarns (1987) ... Pippa
 1985 Absurd Person Singular (TV Movie)
Lottie Potter
 1985 Summer Season (TV Series)
Mrs. King
- Broken Homes (1985) ... Mrs. King
 1983 Number 10 (TV Mini-Series)
Rose Rosenberg
- Underdog (1983) ... Rose Rosenberg
 1981 Roots (TV Series)
Melanie Goldblatt
 1980 Minder (TV Series)
Maureen
- You Lose Some, You Win Some (1980) ... Maureen
 1979 The Knowledge (TV Movie)
Val
 1975 Sadie, It's Cold Outside (TV Series)
Cashier
- Episode #1.1 (1975) ... Cashier
 1974 ...And Mother Makes Five (TV Series)
Gypsy Woman
- If I Can Help Somebody (1974) ... Gypsy Woman
 1969 The Bastard King (TV Movie)
Catherine of Braganza
Show Show Self (111 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Leonard Bernstein's musical, "Wonderful Town," at the Queen's Theatre in London, England with Maureen Lipman, Ray Lonnen, and Emily Morgan in the cast. Martin Conner was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Leslie Joseph | Grumpy Old Women

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appeared in TV adverts for the now-defunct British supermarket chain comprising of Gateway and Somerfield in the 1990s. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed