No photo available. Represent Art James? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,015 this week

Art James (1929–2004)

Art James was born on October 15, 1929 in Dearborn, Michigan, USA as Artur Simon Efimchik. He was an actor, known for Mallrats (1995), Hostile Environment (1999) and Raw Justice (1994). He was married to Sandra Petron and Jane Hamilton. He died on March 28, 2004 in Palm Springs, California, USA. See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 1136 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 92 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 
list image
a list of 140 people
created 09 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art James's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mallrats Game Show Host
(1995)
(1999)
Raw Justice Gunman
(1994)
Hotel Art James
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1999 Hostile Environment
Zariah
 1995 Mallrats
Game Show Host
 1994 Raw Justice
Gunman
 1984 Hotel (TV Series)
Art James
- Transitions (1984) ... Art James
 1979 Face the Music (TV Series)
Announcer
 1978 The Star Wars Holiday Special (TV Movie)
Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1967 Temptation (TV Series)
Host (1967-1968)
 1965 Fractured Phrases (TV Series)
Host (1965)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(May 3 to 17, 1970) He acted in Allen H. Crossett's play, "The Buttered Side," at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Milt Kamen, Jenny O'Hara and Conrad Bain in the cast. Clifford Ammon was director.

Official Sites:

Art James Productions

Alternate Names:

Art & Jane
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Of Russian-Jewish heritage. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed