No photo available. Represent Frank Inn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,597 this week

Frank Inn (1916–2002)

Frank Inn was a legendary animal trainer whose menagerie won a total of 40 Patsy Awards, the animal kingdom's equivalent of the Oscar. The Patsy Award is given out by the American Humane Association's Hollywood branch and stands for Picture Animal Top Star of the Year. It was first given out in 1951, to Francis the Talking Mule. Frank Inn's ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Saugus, California, USA

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 746 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 680 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Inn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Breakfast at Tiffany's Miscellaneous Crew
(1961)
Green Acres Miscellaneous Crew
(1965-1971)
Petticoat Junction Miscellaneous Crew
(1964-1970)
The Beverly Hillbillies Miscellaneous Crew
(1963-1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (35 credits)
 1996 Kansas City (doberman supplier)
 1992 Indecency (TV Movie) (animal trainer)
 1992 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series) (animal trainer dog - 1 episode)
- Two Teens and a Baby (1992) ... (animal trainer dog)
 1988 You Can't Hurry Love (dog trainer)
 1984 Fleshburn (animal trainer)
 1982 Class Reunion (animal provider)
 1981 Benji Takes a Dive at Marineland (TV Short) (dog trainer)
 1981 The Incredible Shrinking Woman (animal handler - uncredited)
 1980 Nightkill (animal provider)
 1980 Oh Heavenly Dog (dog trainer)
 1978 Cat in the Cage (cat trainer)
 1978 Benji's Very Own Christmas Story (TV Short) (provider: Benji)
 1973 The Daring Dobermans (head trainer)
 1973 Barnaby Jones (TV Series) (animal trainer)
  My Three Sons (TV Series) (animal supplier - 196 episodes, 1965 - 1972) (animal trainer - 15 episodes, 1968 - 1971)
- Whatever Happened to Ernie? (1972) ... (animal supplier)
- Barbara Lost (1972) ... (animal supplier)
- Lonesome Katie (1972) ... (animal supplier)
- The Birth of Arfie (1972) ... (animal supplier)
- Bad Day for Barbara (1972) ... (animal supplier)
 1971 Mooch Goes to Hollywood (TV Movie) (animal owner) / (animal trainer)
 1971 Black Noon (TV Movie) (cat handler - uncredited)
  Green Acres (TV Series) (animals trained by - 113 episodes, 1965 - 1971) (animal trainer - 38 episodes, 1965 - 1970) (animals furnished by - 7 episodes, 1965) (animal furnisher - 4 episodes, 1965)
- The Ex-Secretary (1971) ... (animals trained by)
- Lisa the Psychologist (1971) ... (animals trained by)
- The Hole in the Porch (1971) ... (animals trained by)
- King Oliver I (1971) ... (animals trained by)
- Son of Drobny (1971) ... (animals trained by)
 1963-1971 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series) (animals furnished by - 228 episodes)
- Jethro Returns (1971) ... (animals furnished by)
- The Clampetts Meet Robert Audubon Getty Crockett (1971) ... (animals furnished by)
- Love Finds Jane Hathaway (1971) ... (animals furnished by)
- Elly, the Secretary (1971) ... (animals furnished by)
- Elly, the Working Girl (1971) ... (animals furnished by)
  Petticoat Junction (TV Series) (animal trainer - 136 episodes, 1965 - 1970) (animals furnished by - 48 episodes, 1964 - 1965)
- Betty Jo's Business (1970) ... (animal trainer)
- No, No, You Can't Take Her Away (1970) ... (animal trainer)
- Love Rears Its Ugly Head (1970) ... (animal trainer)
- Last Train to Pixley (1970) ... (animal trainer)
- Whiplash, Whiplash (1970) ... (animal trainer)
 1970 Lancelot Link: Secret Chimp (TV Series) (animal supplier - 1 episode)
 1967 Star Trek (TV Series) (animal trainer - 1 episode)
- Catspaw (1967) ... (animal trainer - uncredited)
 1964 The Addams Family (TV Series) (animal trainer - 5 episodes)
- Art and the Addams Family (1964) ... (animal trainer - uncredited)
- Morticia Joins the Ladies League (1964) ... (animal trainer - uncredited)
- The Addams Family Tree (1964) ... (animal trainer - uncredited)
- Gomez, the Politician (1964) ... (animal trainer)
- Fester's Punctured Romance (1964) ... (animal trainer - uncredited)
 1963 My Favorite Martian (TV Series) (dog trainer - 1 episode)
- The Matchmakers (1963) ... (dog trainer - uncredited)
 1961 Breakfast at Tiffany's (trainer: 'Cat')
 1960 Visit to a Small Planet (animal trainer - uncredited)
 1957 The People's Choice (TV Series) (dog trainer - 1 episode)
- The Reluctant House Guest (1957) ... (dog trainer)
 1955 This Island Earth (cat trainer - uncredited)
 1954 The Egyptian (animal trainer - uncredited)
 1952 Bloodhounds of Broadway (dog trainer - uncredited)
 1951 I Love Lucy (TV Series) (animal trainer)
 1951 Love Nest (animal trainer - uncredited)
 1951 Rhubarb (cat trainer)
 1950 Mister 880 (trainer: Skipper - uncredited)
 1943 Lassie Come Home (dog trainer - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mr. Frank Inn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On all Benji films, TV series and specials, Mr. Inn, looking like a friendly sea captain, was a big, affable presence on the set. When Mr. Camp undertook the marketing of the original Benji himself, Mr. Inn and the pooch accompanied him on a cross-country tour, making friends and boosting the little film into a box-office winner. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed