STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,048 this week

Nicholas Hytner


Nicholas Hytner was born on May 7, 1956 in Manchester, England. He is known for his work on The Madness of King George (1994), The Crucible (1996) and The History Boys (2006). See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Object of My Affection
Wed, Apr 08 6:05 AM PDT on HBOZ (524)
The Object of My Affection
Thu, Apr 16 4:05 AM PDT on HBOSIG (521)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 908 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 165 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Mar 2017
 
a list of 92 people
created 14 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Hytner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Crucible Director
(1996)
The History Boys Miscellaneous Crew
(2006)
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (22 credits)
 2018 National Theatre Live: Allelujah! (directed for the stage by)
 2018 National Theatre Live: Julius Caesar (TV Movie) (directed for the stage by)
 2015 National Theatre Live: The Hard Problem (directed for stage)
 2013 National Theatre Live: Othello (director: National Theatre) / (production)
 2012 National Theatre Live: People (directed for the stage by)
 2012 National Theatre Live: Travelling Light (directed for the stage by)
 2011 National Theatre Live: Collaborators (directed for the stage by)
 2010 Don Carlo (TV Movie) (directed for the stage by)
 2010 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (production by - 1 episode)
- Verdi: Don Carlo (2010) ... (production by)
 2010 National Theatre Live: Hamlet (directed for the stage by)
 2010 National Theatre Live: London Assurance (directed for the stage by)
 2010 National Theatre Live: The Habit of Art (directed for the stage by)
 2009 Phèdre (directed for the stage by)
 2006 Così fan tutte (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2006 The History Boys (director: National Theatre)
 1998 Twelfth Night, or What You Will (TV Movie) (directed for the stage by)
 1995 Great Arias: The Cunning Little Vixen (TV Short) (stage director)
 1995 The Cunning Little Vixen (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1991 La clemenza di Tito (TV Movie) (directed for the stage by)
 1989 The Heat Is On (TV Movie documentary) (stage director: "Miss Saigon")
 1988 Xerxes (TV Movie) (directed for the stage by)
 1985 King Priam (TV Movie) (stage director)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(November 7 to December 9, 2007) He was original director for Alan Bennett's play, "The History Boys," in a Mark Taper Forum production at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California. Paul Miller was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nick Hytner
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On being awarded Knighthood in 2010: I'm delighted and flattered. See more »

Trivia:

Voted number 1 of the 100 most influential people in British culture by the UK's Sunday Telegraph Arts Power List (April 13, 2008). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed