Talented and versatile director John Hough has had a long and eclectic career that encompasses everything from a sexy "Hammer" horror feature to more wholesome "Disney" family fare. Hough was born on November 21st, 1941 in London, England. Hough began his career in his early twenties, working odd jobs on the sets of various London TV productions. ... See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 111 people
created 21 Nov 2015
 
a list of 262 people
created 16 May 2017
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 655 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Hough's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Human Race Producer
(2013)
The Avengers Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1968-1969)
(1998)
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
 1968-1969 The Champions (TV Series) (second unit director - 15 episodes)
- The Gun-Runners (1969) ... (second unit director)
- The Night People (1969) ... (second unit director)
- Get Me Out of Here! (1969) ... (second unit director)
- The Silent Enemy (1969) ... (second unit director)
- The Mission (1969) ... (second unit director)
 1968-1969 The Avengers (TV Series) (second unit director - 17 episodes)
- Take-Over (1969) ... (second unit director)
- Requiem (1969) ... (second unit director)
- Thingumajig (1969) ... (second unit director)
- They Keep Killing Steed (1968) ... (second unit director)
- False Witness (1968) ... (second unit director)
  The Baron (TV Series) (second unit director - 28 episodes, 1966 - 1967) (second assistant director - 1 episode, 1966)
- Countdown (1967) ... (second unit director)
- The Man Outside (1967) ... (second unit director)
- Roundabout (1967) ... (second unit director)
- Night of the Hunter (1967) ... (second unit director)
- The High Terrace (1967) ... (second unit director)
 1965 The Man in a Looking Glass (TV Movie) (second unit director)
 1964 The Bargee (third assistant director - uncredited)
Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Johnny Hough
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

ITC (Incorporated Television Company) was a very special place to work in. And the people cared. Instead of asking you to do it quicker and with less quality, they'd push you to excel yourself. It was creative and interesting, but very disciplined. It was like Michelangelo painting the Sistine Chapel on a nine-to-five contract.

Trivia:

Last name pronounced as "Huff". See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed