No photo available. Represent Edward Holmes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,505 this week

Edward Holmes (I) (1911–1977)

Edward Holmes was born on July 22, 1911 in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada as Edward Kenneth Holmes. He was an actor, known for Hands of Mystery (1949), The Fugitive (1963) and The Untouchables (1959). He died on July 12, 1977 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Holmes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1951)
The Fugitive Fugitive Detail Lieutenant
(1963)
The Untouchables Al / Colonel
(1962-1963)
Cannonball Doctor / Peters
(1958-1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 1977 Equal Justice Under Law (TV Movie)
John Marshall
 1966 The Group
Mr. MacAusland (uncredited)
 1964 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series)
Fred Gulden
- Doesn't Anyone Know Who I Am? (1964) ... Fred Gulden
 1963 The Virginian (TV Series)
Desk Sgt. Johnson
- A Portrait of Marie Valonne (1963) ... Desk Sgt. Johnson
 1963 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Fugitive Detail Lieutenant
- Never Wave Goodbye: Part 1 (1963) ... Fugitive Detail Lieutenant
 1962-1963 The Untouchables (TV Series)
Colonel / Al
- The Charlie Argos Story (1963) ... Colonel
- Elegy (1962) ... Al
 1962-1963 Wide Country (TV Series)
Taxi Driver / Desk Clerk
- Farewell to Margarita (1963) ... Taxi Driver
- A Guy for Clementine (1962) ... Desk Clerk
 1962-1963 Going My Way (TV Series)
Nolan
- Blessed Are the Meek (1963) ... Nolan
- The Crooked Angel (1962) ... Nolan
 1962 The New Breed (TV Series)
Lt. Jenner
- Echoes of Hate (1962) ... Lt. Jenner
 1962 Outlaws (TV Series)
Station Master / Parson
- A Day to Kill (1962) ... Station Master
- The Bitter Swede (1962) ... Parson
 1961 The Long Night (TV Movie)
Clarke
 1961 The Hired Gun (as Ed Holmes)
 1960 Deadline (TV Series)
Jenks
- One Tall, One Short (1960) ... Jenks
 1954-1960 Encounter (TV Series)
- Murder Anyone? (1960)
 1960 Heritage (TV Series)
 1958-1959 Cannonball (TV Series)
Doctor / Peters
- Tunnel Eyes (1959) ... Doctor (as Ed Holmes)
- Mark Time (1958) ... Peters (as Ed Holmes)
 1959 The Unforeseen (TV Series)
- Rendezvous (1959)
- Torment (1959)
 1959 Omnibus (TV Series) (segment)
- Malice in Wonderland (1959) ... (segment)
 1958 The Big Story (TV Series)
Sgt. Nick Haber
- Hit and Run (1958) ... Sgt. Nick Haber (as Ed Holmes)
 1958 Wolf Dog
Sheriff Mace (as Ed Holmes)
 1954-1958 On Camera (TV Series)
Burford
- The Shadow Before (1958) ... Burford
- Make Believe (1954)
 1957 The Harvest (Short)
 1957 Hawkeye and the Last of the Mohicans (TV Series)
Wandara / Chief Sanchu / Jake / ...
- The Contest (1957) ... Wandara (as Ed Holmes)
- False Faces (1957) ... Chief Sanchu (as Ed Holmes)
- Huron Tomahawk (1957) ... Jake (as Ed Holmes)
- The Girl (1957) ... Oganu (as Ed Holmes)
- The Brute (1957) ... Seth (as Ed Holmes)
 1957 Oedipus Rex
Chorus
 1956 Folio (TV Series)
Clerk of the Court
- The Case of Posterity Versus Joseph Howe (1956) ... Clerk of the Court
 1956 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Al Orleski / Herb
- The Right Thing (1956) ... Al Orleski
- The Secret (1956)
- The Briefcase (1956) ... Herb
 1955 Playbill (TV Series)
Judge
- Lizzie Borden Took an Axe (1955) ... Judge
 1954 Hidden Pages (TV Series)
Joseph
- The Ox and the Ass (1954) ... Joseph
 1952 Refresher Course (TV Movie)
 1951 Once Upon a Tune (TV Series)
Performer
- Rapunzel (1951) ... Performer
 1951 Hands of Mystery (TV Series)
- Some Spring Day (1951)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eddie Holmes | Ed Holmes
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed