No photo available. Represent George Hoellering? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,915,179 this week

George Hoellering (1897–1980)

George Hoellering was born on July 20, 1897 in Baden n. Vienna, Austria-Hungary. He was a director and producer, known for Murder in the Cathedral (1951), Life on the Hortobagy (1937) and Shapes and Forms (1950). He was married to Anne Allnatt. He died on February 10, 1980 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in London, England, UK

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Hoellering's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1951)
(1937)
Shapes and Forms Director
(1950)
Jagd auf dich Producer
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 1951 Glasgow Orpheus Choir (Documentary short)
 1950 Shapes and Forms (Documentary short)
 1944 Message from Canterbury (Documentary short)
 1944 Tyre Economy (Documentary short)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Georg M. Höllering | Georg Michael Höllering
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Austro-Hungarian editor and producer, in Berlin from the early 1920's with the Association of German Documentary Producers. Moved to Britain in 1936 to escape the Nazis. Became an important distributor and exhibitor, co-owner and managing director from 1944 of the Academy Cinema in Oxford Street, London.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed