STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,921 this week

Anne Heywood


Befitting her original name (Violet Pretty), the knockout English brunette Anne Heywood won the coveted "Miss Great Britain" beauty title in 1950 at the young age of 17. Born on December 11, 1932, the daughter of a violinist, she originally trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. She gained early experience on the stage with the ... See full bio »

Denzel Washington | IMDb Supercut

Take a closer look at the various roles Denzel Washington has played throughout his acting career.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 115 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 
a list of 118 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 107 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 600 images
created 02 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Heywood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Fox Ellen March
(1967)
The Lady of Monza Virginia de Leyva
(1969)
Ring of Darkness Carlotta Rhodes
(1979)
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
 1988 Ohara (TV Series)
Violet Kane
- Last Year's Model (1988) ... Violet Kane
 1988 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Manon Brevard Marcel
- The Mystery of Manon: Part 2 (1988) ... Manon Brevard Marcel
- The Mystery of Manon: Part 1 (1988) ... Manon Brevard Marcel
 1987 Memories of Manon (TV Movie)
Manon Brevard Marcel
 1984 What Waits Below
Frieda Shelley
 1983 Sadat (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Raouf
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Mrs. Raouf
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Mrs. Raouf
 1979 Ring of Darkness
Carlotta Rhodes
 1979 Good Luck, Miss Wyckoff
Evelyn Wyckoff
 1975 Love Under the Elms
Margherita
 1973 Trader Horn
Nicole Mercer
 1973 The Nun and the Devil
Mother Giulia
 1972 The Killer Is on the Phone
Eleanor Loraine
 1972 I Want What I Want
Roy / Wendy
 1969 The Chairman
Kay Hanna
 1969 Midas Run
Sylvia Giroux
 1969 The Lady of Monza
Virginia de Leyva
 1967 The Fox
Ellen March
 1967 Off to See the Wizard (TV Series)
 1963 The Very Edge
Tracey Lawrence
 1962 The Brain
Anna Holt
 1962 Stork Talk
Lisa Vernon
 1961 Petticoat Pirates
Chief Oficer Anne Stevens
 1960 The Night Fighters
Neeve Donnelly
 1960 Carthage in Flames
Fulvia
 1959 Upstairs and Downstairs
Mrs. Kate Barry
 1959 The Heart of a Man
Julie
 1958 Floods of Fear
Elizabeth
 1958 Violent Playground
Cathie
 1957 Dangerous Exile
Glynis
 1957 The Depraved
Laura Wilton
 1957 Doctor at Large
Emerald
 1956 Checkpoint
Gabriela
 1956 Find the Lady
Receptionist
 1951 Bikini Baby
Dorothy Marlowe - Beauty Contestant (as Violet Pretty)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Boy") in "Aladdin", Chelsea Palace, London, England. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 8 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

A. Heywood | Violet Pretty

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother died when she was 10. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed