Don Herbert (II) (1917–2007)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,440 this week
Trailer
1:23 | Trailer
Don Herbert was born on July 10, 1917 in Waconia, Minnesota, USA as Donald Jeffrey Herbert. He is known for his work on Mr. Wizard's World (1983), Scarecrows (1988) and Mr. Wizard (1951). He was married to Norma Herbert and Maraleita Dutton. He died on June 12, 2007 in Bell Canyon, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Herbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Mr. Wizard's World Mr. Wizard
(1983)
Scarecrows Radio Newscast
(1988)
Mr. Wizard Miscellaneous Crew
(1954-1964)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
  General Electric Theater (TV Series) (progress reporter - 109 episodes, 1954 - 1962) (production executive - 5 episodes, 1958 - 1960)
- The Hold-Out (1962) ... (progress reporter)
- The Graduation Dress (1960) ... (progress reporter)
- The Man Who Thought for Himself (1960) ... (progress reporter)
- Don't You Remember? (1960) ... (progress reporter)
- Aftermath (1960) ... (progress reporter)
 1959 The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial (TV Series) (progress reporter - 1 episode)
- Silent Ambush (1959) ... (progress reporter)
  Mr. Wizard (TV Series) (planner - 5 episodes) (conceived by - 1 episode)
- Sticks and Stones ... (conceived by)
- Six Kinds of Electricity ... (planner)
- Puzzles in Geometry ... (planner)
- Musical Instruments ... (planner)
- How Animals Move ... (planner)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Mr. Wizard Studios Site

Alternate Names:

Don 'Mr. Wizard' Herbert
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He worked as an actor and radio writer before starting "Watch Mr. Wizard" in Chicago on NBC. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Wizard

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed