Heavy D (I) (1967–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,871 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
Heavy D was born on May 24, 1967 in Mandeville, Jamaica as Dwight Arrington Myers. He is known for his work on Big Trouble (2002), The Cider House Rules (1999) and Life (1999). He died on November 8, 2011 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Step Up
Mon, Oct 14 10:35 PM PDT on WOMEN (584)
Life
Tue, Oct 15 11:40 PM PDT on MOVIE (555)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 03 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heavy D's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Big Trouble FBI Agent Pat Greer
(2002)
(1999)
Life Jake
(1999)
Blue Streak Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 2003-2004 The Tracy Morgan Show (TV Series) (composer - 18 episodes)
- The Sporting Life (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Career Day (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Class Clown (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Super Boy (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Vacation (2004) ... (composer: theme)
 1997 MADtv (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.1 (1997) ... (composer: theme music)
  In Living Color (TV Series) (composer - 129 episodes, 1990 - 1994) (performer - 126 episodes, 1990 - 1994)
- The Champ (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- The Scary Larry Show (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Ace and Main Man Meet Salt n Pepa (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Candy Cane's Last Show (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Sweet Tooth Jones (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
Show Show Actor (50 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
Show Show Composer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for New Edition "N.E. Heartbeat" See more »

Alternate Names:

Heavy D & the Boyz | Heavy D and the Boyz | Heavy D. | Dwight 'Heavy D' Myers | Dwight Errington Myers | Dwight Myers

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I started young. My first record came out when I was - what? 18? So I was in the studio when I was 15, 16. See more »

Trivia:

Hip-hop music artist who had several gold-certified records. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed