James B. Harris


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,047 this week
Trailer
2:18 | Trailer
James B. Harris was born on August 3, 1928 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Lolita (1962), The Killing (1956) and Paths of Glory (1957). See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Boiling Point
Wed, Feb 26 8:27 AM PST on STZENS (649)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1015 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 283 people
created 20 Jan 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 
list image
a list of 1332 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James B. Harris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Lolita Producer
(1962)
The Killing Producer
(1956)
Paths of Glory Producer
(1957)
The Black Dahlia Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2006 The Black Dahlia (executive producer)
 1988 Cop (producer)
 1982 Fast-Walking (producer)
 1977 Telefon (producer)
 1973 Some Call It Loving (producer)
 1965 The Bedford Incident (producer)
 1962 Lolita (producer)
 1957 Paths of Glory (producer)
 1956 The Killing (producer - produced by)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Harris
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his film Some Call It Loving (1973)] The film opened and closed so fast that it caused a suction. See more »

Trivia:

The son of a businessman and a Broadway producer. See more »

Trademark:

His film's often deal with cops and crooks, or his heroes are never black or white, but grey. His films often have a noir-ish tone.

Nickname:

Jimmy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed